Ladereyne de Brus (c.1241 - 1293) MP

‹ Back to de Brus surname

Is your surname de Brus?

Research the de Brus family

Ladereyne de Brus's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Laderina", "Luderaine"
Birthplace: Skelton, East Riding, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died
Managed by: Bianca May Evelyn Brennan
Last Updated:

About Ladereyne de Brus

Ladereyne de Brus was the daughter of Sir Piers de Brus II and Hawise FitzReinfrid.2,1 She married John de Bellew, Lord Bellew.2 She died before 3 December 1293.3

Children of Ladereyne de Brus and John de Bellew, Lord Bellew

  1. Sibyl de Bellew+2. Married Miles de Stapleton, Lord Stapleton
  2. Joan de Bellew2. Married Aucher fitz Henry, Lord FitzHenry

Notes

  • GIVEN NAME: Correction> Listed as Laderina " in 'The Complete Peerage', vol. 2 p. 101; amended to "Ladereyne" in 'The Complete Peerage', vol. 14 p. 83 [BELLEW p. 101 lines 10-11].
  • KINSHIP: 4th daughter and coheiress.
  • KINSHIP: Sister and coheiress of Sir Piers III de BRUS, of Skelton and Danby in Cleveland.
  • INQUISITION POST MORTEM: 29 Edw I.

This person is not confirmed on the Celtic Casimir family tree.

Sources

  1. [S452] #21 The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct, or Dormant (1910), Cokayne, George Edward (main author) and Vicary Gibbs (added author), (New edition. 13 volumes in 14. London: St. Catherine Press,1910-), vol. 5 p. 269 fn. (b), 413; vol. 14 p. 83 [BELLEW].
  2. [S452] #21 The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct, or Dormant (1910), Cokayne, George Edward (main author) and Vicary Gibbs (added author), (New edition. 13 volumes in 14. London: St. Catherine Press,1910-), vol. 14 p. 84 [BELLEW].

Citations

  1. 1.[S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 83. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. 2.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 101. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. 3.[S2] Peter W. Hammond, The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV, page 84.

Links

view all

Ladereyne de Brus's Timeline

1241
1241
Skelton, East Riding, Yorkshire, England
1262
1262
Age 21
North Riding,,Yorkshire,England
1263
1263
Age 22
North Riding, Yorkshire, England
1277
1277
Age 36
Yorkshire, England
1293
December 3, 1293
Age 52