Agnes de Cuni (c.1160 - 1263) MP

public profile

Is your surname de Cuni?

Research the de Cuni family

Lady Agnes de Cuni of Cavenby's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Agnes Cundy", "Agens de Condet"
Birthplace: Caenby, Lincolnshire, England
Death: Died in Gwynedd, Wales
Occupation: Lady of Cavenby
Managed by: Henrik Nissen Sætness
Last Updated:

About Agnes de Cuni

Agnes de Cuni [1]

  • F, #158442,
  • b. circa 1160
  • Last Edited=3 Apr 2009

Agnes de Cuni was born circa 1160 at Cavenby, Lincolnshire, England.[2] She is the daughter of Roger de Cuni and Alice de Cheney.[1],[2]

She married Walter de Clifford, son of Walter fitz Richard fitz Pons and Margaret de Toeni, in 1185 at Cavenby, Lincolnshire, England.[2]

Children of Agnes de Cuni and Walter de Clifford

  • 1. Walter de Clifford+[1] d. 1263
  • 2. Giles de Clifford [1]
  • 3. Richard de Clifford [1]
  • 4. Roger de Clifford+[1] b. c 1189, d. 1232

Citations

  • 1. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1063. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 2. [S125] Richard Glanville-Brown, online <e-mail address>, Richard Glanville-Brown (RR 2, Milton, Ontario, Canada), downloaded 17 August 2005.

---

Agnes de Cundi[1]

  • b. circa 1143
  • Father Lord of Coventry Roger de Cundi1 b. circa 1118
  • Mother Alice de Cheney1 b. circa 1122

Agnes de Cundi was only daughter and heiress of Roger de Cundi.[1] She was born circa 1143. She was the daughter of Lord of Coventry Roger de Cundi and Alice de Cheney.[1]

Agnes de Cundi married Walter, 2nd Lord Clifford, son of Walter, 1st Lord Clifford and Margaret de Tosny, circa 1163.[1]

Family: Walter, 2nd Lord Clifford b. circa 1140, d. 1222/23

Children

  • 1. Walter, 3rd Lord Clifford+ b. c 1164, d. 1263/641
  • 2. Roger de Clifford of Tenbury+ b. c 1168, d. 1232

Citations

  • 1. [S603] C.B., LL.D., Ulster King of Arms Sir Bernard Burke, B:xP, pg. 122.
view all 24

Lady Agnes de Cuni of Cavenby's Timeline

1160
1160
Caenby, Lincolnshire, England
1185
1185
Age 25
Caenby, Lincolnshire, England
1187
1187
Age 27
Clifford Castle, Clifford, Herefordshire, England
1189
1189
Age 29
Clifford Castle, Herefordshire, England
1190
1190
Age 30
Clifford Castle, Clifford, Herefordshire, England
1190
Age 30
Of, Clifford Castle, Herefordshire, England
1192
1192
Age 32
Clifford, Herefordshire, England
1194
1194
Age 34
Clifford Castle, Clifford, Herefordshire, England
1198
1198
Age 38
Clifford Castle, Clifford, Herefordshire, England
1202
1202
Age 42
England