Alianore de Berkeley (c.1382 - 1455)

‹ Back to de Berkeley surname

Is your surname de Berkeley?

Research the de Berkeley family

Lady Alionore, Countess of Arundel's Geni Profile

Records for Alianore de Berkeley

108,598 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Poynings", "Hungerford", "Eleanor Berkeley"
Birthplace: Beverstone, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Arundel, Sussex, England
Occupation: Countess of Norhtumberland
Managed by: Cynthia Sue Braxton
Last Updated:

About Alianore de Berkeley

The Phillips, Weber, Kirk, & Staggs families of the Pacific Northwest

  • Name: Eleanor BERKELEY 1 2
  • Birth: ABT 1390 in Beverstone Castle, Tetbury, Gloucestershire, England
  • Death: 1 AUG 1455 in Heytesbury, Wiltshire, England 1 3
  • Burial: Arundel Chapel, Sussex, England
  • Note: Eleanor (died 1 Aug 1455), daughter of Sir John Berkeley, of Beverstone, Glos, and widow of (a) 13th/6th Earl of Arundel and (b) Sir Richard Poynings. [Burke's Peerage]

--------------

He [John d'Arundel] married, before 1407, Eleanor, daughter of Sir John Berkeley, of Beverstone, co. Gloucester, by his 1st wife, Elizabeth, daughter and heir of Sir John Betteshorne, of Betteshorne in Sopley, Hants. He died 21 April 1421, and was buried at Arundel. His widow married, about 1423, Sir Richard Poynings, who was son and heir apparent of Robert, Lord Poynings, but who died v.p., 10 Jun 1429. She married 3rdly, before 8 May 1439, Walter [Hungerford], Lord Hungerford, K.G., who died 9 Aug 1449. She died 1 August 1455, and was buried at Arundel. Will [in which she styles herself "Countess of Arundel and Lady Mautravers," and speaks of her 1st husband as "John, Earl of Arundel" dated 20 July 1455, proved 23 August following. [Complete Peerage I:247, XIV:39, (transcribed by Dave Utzinger)]

---------------

He [Richard Poynings] married, 2ndly, circa 1423, Eleanor, widow of Sir John DE ARUNDEL, de jure LORD MAUTRAVERS, and by the admission of 1433 EARL OF ARUNDEL (died 21 April 1421), and daughter of Sir John BERKELEY, of Beverstone, co. Gloucester, by his 1st wife, Elizabeth, daughter and heir of Sir John BETTESHORNE, of Betteshorne in Sopley, Hants. In October 1428 he was taking musters near Orleans, and was killed near there, 10 June 1429. His widow married, before 8 May 1439, Walter (HUNGERFORD), LORD HUNGERFORD (died 9 August 1449). She died 1 August 1455. [Complete Peerage X:663-4, XIV:536, (transcribed by Dave Utzinger)]

---------------

He [Walter Hungerford] married, 2ndly, before 8 May 1439, Eleanor, daughter and heir of Sir John BERKELEY, of Beverstone, co. Gloucester, by his 1st wife, Elizabeth, daughter and heir of Sir John BETTESHORNE, of Betteshorne in Sopley, co. Hants, widow (1stly) of Sir John D'ARUNDEL, de jure LORD MAUTRAVERS and, by the admission of 1433, EARL of ARUNDEL, and (2ndly) of Sir Richard POYNINGS. Lord Hungerford died 9 August 1449, and was buried (with his 1st wife) in Salisbury Cathedral. His widow died 1 August 1455. [Complete Peerage VI:613-6, transcribed by Dave Utzinger]

Publication - A History of the County of Somerset: Volume 7: Bruton, Horethorne and Norton Ferris Hundreds

In 1351 Molyns sold the manor, with Bayford and Cucklington, to Roger Beauchamp. (fn. 19) Before 1379 Roger conveyed them to Sir John Arundel (d. 1379) and his wife Eleanor, Baroness Mautravers. (fn. 20) Eleanor, who married Sir Reynold Cobham (d. 1403), died in 1405, when her heir was her grandson John Arundel, Baron Mautravers (d. 1421). (fn. 21) John Arundel's heir, also John and a minor, was summoned to parliament first as Baron Arundel and in 1433 as earl of Arundel. (fn. 22) He died in 1435. Humphrey, his heir, was then a minor, and died still in ward in 1438. The manor and his other land, held in trust since 1430 and subject to the dower of his grandmother Eleanor, widow of John Arundel (d. 1421), passed with the earldom to his uncle William. (fn. 23) Eleanor, who had married successively Sir Richard Poynings and Walter Hungerford, Baron Hungerford, died in 1455. (fn. 24) The manor remained in trust in 1465. (fn. 25)

view all

Lady Alionore, Countess of Arundel's Timeline

1382
1382
Beverstone, Gloucestershire, England
1408
February 14, 1408
Age 26
1417
November 23, 1417
Age 35
Arundel, Sussex, England
1421
1421
Age 39
Beverton, Gloucestershire, England, (Present UK)
1422
1422
Age 40
Gloucester, UK
1427
1427
Age 45
Beverston, Gloucestershire, England, UK

Married after the death of Katherine de Peverell 8 May 1426

1455
August 1, 1455
Age 73
Arundel, Sussex, England
????
????
????
Arundel, West Sussex, England, United Kingdom