Lady Anna Mackenzie

Is your surname Mackenzie?

Research the Mackenzie family

Lady Anna Mackenzie's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anna Mackenzie

Nicknames: "Lady Anne Balcarres; Anne Lindsay", "Dowager Countess of Balcarres; Anne Campbell", "Countess of Argyll"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scotland, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Scotland, (Present UK)
Place of Burial: Lindsay Family Chapel at Balcarres House, Colinsbergh, Fifeshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Colin Mackenzie, 1st Earl of Seaforth and Margaret Seton
Wife of Archibald Campbell, 9th Earl of Argyll and Alexander Lindsay, 1st Earl of Balcarres
Mother of Lady Henrietta Campbell (Lindsay); Colin Lindsay, 3rd Earl of Balcarres; Charles Lindsay, 2nd Earl of Balcarres; Anne Lindsay and Lady Sophia Campbell (Lindsay)
Sister of Jean MacKenzie

Managed by: Walter Joseph Timoschuk, III
Last Updated:

About Anna Mackenzie

Ben M. Angel notes: The existence of "A Memoir of Lady Anna Mackenzie" indicates that she was known by her maiden name after the death of her second husband, Archibald Campbell, 9th Earl of Argyll, in 1685.

----------------------------

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Lady Anne Mackenzie:

http://thepeerage.com/p2045.htm#i20446

Lady Anne Mackenzie [1]

  • F, #20446,
  • d. 2 May 1707
  • Last Edited=19 Feb 2011
  • Consanguinity Index=0.17%

Lady Anne Mackenzie married, firstly, Alexander Lindsay, 1st Earl of Balcarres, son of Sir David Lindsay, 1st Lord Lindsay of Balcarres and Lady Sophia Seton, in April 1640.[2]

She married, secondly, Archibald Campbell, 9th Earl of Argyll, son of Archibald Campbell, 1st Marquess of Argyll and Lady Margaret Douglas, on 28 June 1670.[1]

She died on 2 May 1707.[2] She was buried on 29 May 1707 at Balcarres, Fife, Scotland.[1]

She was the daughter of Colin Mackenzie, 1st Earl of Seaforth and Lady Margaret Seton.[1]

  • From April 1640, her married name became Lindsay. As a result of her marriage, Lady Anne Mackenzie was styled as Baroness Lindsay of Balcarres in March 1641. As a result of her marriage, Lady Anne Mackenzie was styled as Countess of Balcarres on 9 January 1651. As a result of her marriage, Lady Anne Mackenzie was styled as Dowager Countess of Balcarres on 30 August 1659.[1]
  • From 28 June 1670, her married name became Campbell. As a result of her marriage, Lady Anne Mackenzie was styled as Countess of Argyll on 28 June 1670.
  • On 30 June 1685 at Edinburgh Castle, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland, she was a prisoner on rumours of her husband's invasion.[1]

Children of Lady Anne Mackenzie and Alexander Lindsay, 1st Earl of Balcarres

  • 1. Lady Henrietta Lindsay+[3]
  • 2. Anne Lindsay [4]
  • 3. Lady Sophia Lindsay d. 1698
  • 4. Charles Lindsay, 2nd Earl of Balcarres [2] b. 7 Feb 1651, d. 15 Oct 1662
  • 5. Colin Lindsay, 3rd Earl of Balcarres+[2] b. 23 Aug 1652, d. 1722

Citations

  • 1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 205. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 377.
  • 3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 340. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  • 4. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 952. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
view all

Lady Anna Mackenzie's Timeline

1620
1620
Scotland, (Present UK)
1640
April 1640
Age 20
1642
1642
Age 22
Colinsburgh, Fifeshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1651
February 7, 1651
Age 31
1652
August 23, 1652
Age 32
Fifeshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1659
1659
Age 39
1659
Age 39
1670
June 28, 1670
Age 50
1707
May 2, 1707
Age 87
Scotland, (Present UK)
May 29, 1707
Age 87
Colinsbergh, Fifeshire, Scotland, United Kingdom