Anne Stanley (1580 - c.1647) MP

‹ Back to Stanley surname

Is your surname Stanley?

Research the Stanley family

Lady Anne Stanley, Countess of Castlehaven's Geni Profile

Records for Anne Stanley

8,801,990 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Anne /Stanley/"
Death: Died in Ruislip (within present London), Middlesex, England, (Present UK)
Managed by: Bjørn P. Brox
Last Updated:

About Anne Stanley

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Lady Anne Stanley:

http://www.thepeerage.com/p4755.htm#i47549

Lady Anne Stanley [1]

  • F, #47549,
  • b. May 1580,
  • d. circa October 1647
  • Last Edited=6 Mar 2011

Lady Anne Stanley was born in May 1580.[1] She was the daughter of Ferdinando Stanley, 5th Earl of Derby and Alice Spencer.[2],[1]

She married, firstly, Grey Brydges, 5th Baron Chandos of Sudeley, son of William Brydges, 4th Baron Chandos of Sudeley and Mary Hopton, on 28 February 1607/8.[1]

She married, secondly, Mervyn Tuchet, 2nd Earl of Castlehaven, son of George Tuchet, 1st Earl of Castlehaven and Lucy Mervyn, on 22 July 1624 at Harefield, London, England.[1]

She died circa October 1647 at Ruislip, London, England.[1],[2] She was buried on 11 October 1647 at Harefield, London, England.[2] She died intestate and her estate was administered on 2 March 1654/55.[2]

  • As a result of her marriage, Lady Anne Stanley was styled as Baroness Chandos of Sudeley on 28 February 1607/8. From 28 February 1607/8, her married name became Brydges.
  • From 22 July 1624, her married name became Tuchet.[1] As a result of her marriage, Lady Anne Stanley was styled as Countess of Castlehaven on 22 July 1624.

Children of Lady Anne Stanley and Grey Brydges, 5th Baron Chandos of Sudeley

  • 1. Elizabeth Brydges [3] d. c Mar 1678/79
  • 2. Hon. Robert Brydges [4] d. b 20 Jun 1611
  • 3. George Brydges, 6th Baron Chandos of Sudeley+[5] b. 9 Aug 1620, d. Feb 1654/55
  • 4. William Brydges, 7th Baron Chandos of Sudeley [5] b. a 1620, d. c Aug 1676

Citations

  • 1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 86. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 127.
  • 3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 88.
  • 4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 164. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  • 5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 128.
view all 14

Lady Anne Stanley, Countess of Castlehaven's Timeline

1580
May 1580
1608
February 28, 1608
Age 27
1620
1620
Age 39
1621
1621
Age 40
1647
October 11, 1647
Age 67
Harefield Village, Hillingdon, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
October 1647
Age 67
Ruislip (within present London), Middlesex, England, (Present UK)
1983
August 26, 1983
Age 67
SLAKE
September 8, 1983
Age 67
September 8, 1983
Age 67
????