Barbara Fitzroy (c.1672 - 1737) MP

‹ Back to Fitzroy surname

61

Matches

0 0 61
Adds more complete death place, burial place, additional photo(s), middle name, occupation, sibling(s) and child(ren).

View Barbara Fitzroy's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Barbara Fitzroy
  • Request to view Barbara Fitzroy's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Benedicta"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cleveland House (Present Bridgewater House, 14 Cleveland Row), City of Westminster, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in Pontoise, Pays de France (Present Ile de France), France
Managed by: Bjørn P. Brox
Last Updated:

About Barbara Fitzroy

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Barbara Fitzroy:

http://www.thepeerage.com/p10504.htm#i105033

Barbara Fitzroy was born on 16 July 1672. She was the daughter of Sir John Churchill, 1st Duke of Marlborough and Barbara Villiers, Duchess of Cleveland.[1],[3]

She died on 6 May 1737 at age 64.

Barbara Fitzroy and Lt.-Gen. James Hamilton, 4th Duke of Hamilton were associated.[4]

She was Prioress at Hotel de Dieu (St. Nicholas' Priory), Pontoise, France.

Child of Barbara Fitzroy and Lt.-Gen. James Hamilton, 4th Duke of Hamilton

  • 1. Charles Hamilton b. 1691, d. 1754.4

Citations

  • 1. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 2096. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message from unknown author e-mail (France) to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family".
  • 3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 257. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family.
  • 4. [S3436] Allen Andrews, The Royal Whore: Barbara Villiers, Lasy Castlemaine (n.n.: Chilton Book Company, 1970). Hereinafter cited as The Royal Whore.
view all

Lady Barbara Fitzroy, Prioress of St. Nicholas de Pontoise's Timeline

1672
July 16, 1672
City of Westminster, Middlesex, England
1691
March 30, 1691
Age 18
Cleveland Row, London, England
1737
May 6, 1737
Age 64
Pontoise, Pays de France (Present Ile de France), France
????