Lady Catherine Clifford

Is your surname Clifford?

Research the Clifford family

Lady Catherine Clifford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Catherine Clifford, Baroness Scrope

Also Known As: "Catherine le Scrope"
Birthplace: Skipton, North Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Whitby, North Yorkshire, England
Place of Burial: England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Clifford, 1st Earl of Cumberland and Lady Margaret Clifford (Percy)
Wife of Sir Richard Cholmeley, Kt., MP and John le Scrope, 8th Lord of Bolton
Mother of Sir Henry Cholmeley, Kt., MP; Katherine Dutton; Margaret Constable; John Scrope; Henry Scrope, 9th Baron Scrope of Bolton and 9 others
Sister of Elizabeth Clifford, Lady; Henry Clifford, 2nd Earl of Cumberland; Ingeram Clifford, Sir; Robert De Clifford; Maud Conyers and 2 others

Managed by: Gene
Last Updated:

About Lady Catherine Clifford

Lady Catherine Clifford was born in 1513 [2] and died in 1598.[1] Her married name became Cholmondeley.[3] From circa 1530, her married name became le Scrope.[1]

Parents: daughter of Henry Clifford, 1st Earl of Cumberland and Lady Margaret Percy.[1]


  1. circa 1530 to John le Scrope, 8th Lord Scrope of Bolton, son of Henry le Scrope, 7th Lord Scrope of Bolton and Mabel Dacre. [1]
  2. Sir Richard Cholmondeley. [3] He was also known as Sir Richard Cholmley of Whitby, Grandmount, and Coxby (1516-May 17, 1583)

Children of Lady Catherine Clifford and John le Scrope, 8th Lord Scrope of Bolton:

  1. Margaret (b.c.1531)
  2. Henry, 9th baron (c.1534-June 12, 1592)
  3. John (d. May 10, 1592)
  4. George
  5. Edward (b.c.1538)
  6. Elizabeth (1542-November 6, 1620)
  7. Thomas
  8. Eleanor
  9. Catherine
  10. Bridget
  11. Joan (b.1549)

Children of Catherine Clifford and Richard Cholmley

  1. Sir Henry (d.1614)
  2. John
  3. Catherine
  4. Margaret
  5. Ursula (d.1580+)
  6. Roger (see notes)


According to Roland Connelly’s The Women of the Catholic Resistance in England 1540-1690, she also had another son, Roger Cholmley, who was disinherited by his father. Connelly does not say why. (Emerson)

Lady Scrope was a leading recusant in the north. From 1578-1598, she lived at Abbey House, Whitby, said to be a way station for missionary priests. Portrait: a portrait of a lady thought to be Catherine Clifford, Lady Scrope, was offered at auction in 2010. (Emerson)



  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 548. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1064. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
view all 23

Lady Catherine Clifford's Timeline

Skipton, North Yorkshire, England
Age 18
North Leyburn, North Yorkshire, England
Age 19
Castle, Bolton, Yorkshire, England
Age 21
Bolton, Yorkshire, England
Age 23
Age 24
Probably Skipton, Yorkshire, England
Age 25
Castle, Bolton, Yorkshire, England
Age 29
Of Bolton, Wensleydale, Yorkshire, England
Age 31
Yorkshire, England
Age 32
Castle, Bolton, Yorkshire, England