Elizabeth Ap Adam (de Gournai) (1265 - 1311) MP

‹ Back to Ap Adam surname

Is your surname Ap Adam?

Research the Ap Adam family

Lady Elizabeth DeGournai Beverstone's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Ap Adam

456,210 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Elizabeth /Gurney/", "Gournay formerly De Gournai aka Ap Adam", "deGournai", "de Gourney", "Gournay Gurnay"
Birthplace: Tidenham,Cone,Gloucestershire,England
Death: Died in Charlton Adam, Somerset, , England
Managed by: Jim Howard
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Ap Adam (de Gournai)

She was of Beviston and Tidenham county, Gloucestershire, England. Married Sir John ap Adam, who was created 1st (and last) Baron (Lord) ap Adam by writ on 6 February 1298/99. On 18 February 1290/91 John did homage, and had livery, of the lands of his father-in-law, John de Gurnay. On 19 July 1296 he inherited the lands of his mother-in-law, Olive Lovel.


His estates were large not only in his own right but he received valuable estates from his wife. Their names are found in most works on extinct peerages. There remains to this day a beautiful stained-glass window in his memory in the church in Tidenham, with his name, coat-of-arms and the date 1310 in the upper part. His coat of arms is given as 'argent, a cross gules, 5 mullets or, crest; that of a ducal coronet, a demi-lion.' This means that on a silver ground was a red cross which extended from the top to the bottom and to each side, and on this cross were five golden stars. The crest as given in Fairbairns' Cressrs, was the head and Principal part of the body of the lion, rampant gardant; that is erect and the right paw raised, (and full-faced).


The immediate holders of the manor [of East Wellow] were the Gurnays. Thus, about 1240, Robert de Gurnay held a quarter of a knight's fee in Wellow, (Testa de Nevill (Rec. Com.), 143b.) and in 1267–8 certain of his tenants at West Wellow complained that by his default they were distrained by Henry de Lacy and his wife Margaret (She was granddaughter and heir of Ela Countess of Salisbury (G.E.C. Complete Peerage, vii, 33)) for suit at the hundred of Amesbury, in which West Wellow was situated. (Feet of F. Wilts. Hil. 52 Hen. III.). Robert de Gurnay died in 1269, (Excerpta e Rot. Fin. (Rec. Com.), ii, 489, 490.) and the manor evidently passed, with that of Hyde in South Damerham, to his grandson John. In 1296 it was settled, under the name of Wellow Gurnay, upon John de Badeham (i.e. John ap Adam) and his wife Elizabeth, (see below) and in 1322 Roger de Gascelyn died seised of rent in Wellow held for life by grant of John ap Adam, with reversion to the grantor. (Chan. Inq. p.m. 16 Edw. II, no. 6; Chan. Inq. Misc. file 63, no. 1; Cal. Close, 1323–7, p. 390.). In 1413 Christine Spileman died holding a messuage and 6 acres of land in West Wellow of the Earl of Salisbury. This tenement had come into the hands of Edward III on account of the insanity of Christine, whose heirs were her cousins Maud Hakepanne and Isabel wife of William Edryche. (Chan. Inq. p.m. 5 Hen. V, no. 20.) The chaplain of Wellow was returned in 1428 as holding for the service of a fourth part of a knight's fee certain land and tenements in Wellow which had belonged to John 'Babeham.' (Feud. Aids, v, 242.) {S11}. Cal. Pat. 1292–1301, p. 187. The name John de Badeham is evidently a mistake for John ap Adam.



      
view all

Lady Elizabeth DeGournai Beverstone's Timeline

1265
1265
Tidenham,Cone,Gloucestershire,England
1304
October 4, 1304
Age 39
Charlton Adam, Somerset, England
1311
1311
Age 46
Charlton Adam, Somerset, , England
????
????