Elizabeth Hay, Countess of Huntly (c.1442 - 1509) MP

‹ Back to Hay surname

Is your surname Hay?

Research the Hay family

Elizabeth Hay, Countess of Huntly's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Hay

21,990 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Elizabeth Hay of Erroll"
Birthplace: Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Scotland
Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. Curator
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Hay, Countess of Huntly

Elizabeth Hay, Countess Huntly

  • Birth: abt 1447 
  • Death: Living in 1526 (Magna Carta Ancestry)
  • Dau of William Hay, 1st Earl of Erroll, and Lady Beatrice Douglas; 3rd wife of George Gordon, 2nd Earl of Huntly. [Leo van de Pas <leovdpas@iinet.net.au, 7 Apr 2001]

Married

  1. George Gordon, 2nd Earl of Huntly, son of Alexander Gordon, 1st Earl of Huntly and Elizabeth Crichton, in August 1471.2
  2. # Andrew Gray, 2nd Lord Gray, son of Patrick Gray, Master of Gray and Annabella Forbes.

Children of Lady Elizabeth Hay and George Gordon, 2nd Earl of Huntly

  1. Alexander Gordon , 3rd Earl of Huntly b: 1471
  2. Catherine Gordon
  3. Agnes Gordon , of Huntly
  4. Eleanore Gordon
  5. Janet Gordon , of Huntly
  6. Adam Gordon , Lord Aboyne
  7. James (Sir) Gordon , Admiral,1st of Letterfourie
  8. Elizabeth Gordon , of Huntly
  9. Mary Gordon , of Huntly
  10. Agnes Gordon
  11. William (Sir) Gordon , of Schivas & of Gight b: ABT 1450

Notes

"According to SP 6:528-531, Ferrerius, the early Gordon historian who lived with a member of the family during the mid-1500s (see SP 4:533), was of the opinion that Elizabeth Hay was the mother of all of the future second earl's sons and that only Isabel was a daughter of Princess Annabella. "

Citations

  1. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 1642. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  2. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 2, page 2011.
  3. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume 4, page 529. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  4. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage, volume IV, page 531.

Sources

  1. Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 2nd Edition. By Douglas Richardson. Page 581. "His widow Elizabeth married 2nd, as his 4th wife, Andrew Gray, 2nd Lord Gray. She was living in 1526."

Links

view all 18

Elizabeth Hay, Countess of Huntly's Timeline

1442
1442
Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1450
1450
Age 8
1452
1452
Age 10
Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1456
1456
Age 14
Of, Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1462
1462
Age 20
Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1462
Age 20
Kirkcudbright, Dumfrieshire, Scotland
1464
1464
Age 22
Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1466
1466
Age 24
Of, Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1472
1472
Age 30
Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1473
1473
Age 31
Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland