Lady Elizabeth Keith (Gordon)

Is your surname Keith?

Research the Keith family

Lady Elizabeth Keith (Gordon)'s Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Keith

1,345,084 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Beatrice Keith (Gordon)

Also Known As: "Lady Elizabeth /Gordon/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kirkcudbright, Dumfrieshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Morton, Dumfriesshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Gordon, 2nd Earl of Huntly and Elizabeth Hay, Countess of Huntly
Wife of William Keith, 2nd Earl Marischal
Mother of Robert Keith, Master of Marischal; Lady Janet Graham (Keith); Alexander Keith; Elizabeth Keith; Agnes Douglas and 4 others
Sister of Adam Gordon, Lord of Aboyne; James Gordon; Janet Gordon of Huntly; Alexander Gordon, 3rd Earl of Huntly; Sir William Gordon of Schivas & of Gight and 7 others
Half sister of John Gordon; Ann Gordon and Lady Isabel Gordon

Occupation: Lady
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lady Elizabeth Keith (Gordon)

http://thepeerage.com/p2676.htm#i26759

Lady Elizabeth Gordon1 F, #26759

Lady Elizabeth Gordon||p2676.htm#i26759|George Gordon, 2nd Earl of Huntly|d. 8 Jun 1501|p10827.htm#i108267|Annabella Stewart|b. a 1428|p10533.htm#i105330|Alexander Gordon, 1st Earl of Huntly|d. 15 Jul 1470|p10957.htm#i109564|Elizabeth Crichton|d. 9 Jun 1479|p2581.htm#i25801|James I. Stewart, King of Scotland|b. 25 Jul 1394\nd. 21 Feb 1436/37|p10211.htm#i102105|Lady Joan Beaufort|d. 15 Jul 1445|p10211.htm#i102107|

Last Edited=25 Apr 2011 Consanguinity Index=0.02%

    Lady Elizabeth Gordon was the daughter of George Gordon, 2nd Earl of Huntly and Annabella Stewart.1 She married William Keith, 2nd Earl Marischal, son of William de Keith, 1st Earl Marischal and Margaret Erskine, circa 11 January 1481/82.1
    From circa 11 January 1481/82, her married name became Keith.

Children of Lady Elizabeth Gordon and William Keith, 2nd Earl Marischal 1.Lady Janet Keith+1 d. b 25 Aug 1547 2.Robert Keith, Master of Marischal+1 d. bt 24 Aug 1525 - 22 Apr 1525 3.Lady Elizabeth Keith+1 d. a 24 Nov 1549 4.Robert Keith1 5.Alexander Keith of Aquhorsk1 6.John Keith of Craig1 Citations 1.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 2195. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

-------------------- Lady Elizabeth Douglas was the daughter of John Douglas, 2nd Earl of Morton and Janet Crichton.[1]

She married Robert Keith, Master of Marischal, son of William Keith, 2nd Earl Marischal and Lady Elizabeth Gordon, before 8 January 1505/6.[2][3]

She was also known as Beatrice.[2][3] From before 8 January 1505/6, her married name became Keith.[2]

She died on 2 May 1527.[2]

Children of Lady Elizabeth Douglas and Robert Keith, Master of Marischal

Elizabeth Keith+ Janet Keith+ Christian Keith+[1] d. a 12 Jul 1553 Robert Keith+[1] d. 12 Jun 1551 Alexander Keith[1] William Keith, 3rd Earl Marischal+[1] b. 1506, d. 7 Oct 1581 Elizabeth was a Hand Maiden of Mary Queen of Scots[citation needed]

Sources

↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 Mosley, Charles, editor. Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes. Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003. Volume 2, page 2195. ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 477. ↑ 3.0 3.1 The Scots Peerage, Volume VI, edited by Sir James Balfour Paul, p. 358. See also:

[S188] Unknown author, Burke's Peerage, 1938, p. 1788; Wallop Family, p. 280. [S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 579-580. [S11585] The Scots Peerage, Vol. VI, edited by Sir James Balfour Paul, p. 354. [S11568] The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain, and the United Kingdom, by George Edward Cokayne, Vol. VIII, p. 95. [edit]

view all 14

Lady Elizabeth Keith (Gordon)'s Timeline

1482
January 11, 1482
Huntley, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1483
1483
Stonehaven, UK
1491
1491
1494
1494
Dunottar, Kincardineshire, Scotland
1500
1500
Caithness,Scotland
1503
1503
Dunottar, , Kincardineshire, Scotland
1505
1505
Aberdeenshire, United Kingdom
1508
1508
Stirlingshire, , Scotland
1525
April 22, 1525
Morton, Dumfriesshire, Scotland
????