Lady Evelyn Cobbold

Is your surname Dunmore?

Research the Dunmore family

Lady Evelyn Cobbold's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Lady Evelyn Murray of Dunmore

Also Known As: "Zainab Cobbold"
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Charles Adolphus Murray, 7th Earl of Dunmore and Gertrude Murray, Countess of Dunmore (Coke)
Wife of John Dupuis Cobbold
Mother of Pamela Hambro and Ivan Murray Cobbold
Sister of Alexander Murray, 8th Earl of Dunmore, VC; Mildred FitzGerald; Lady Muriel Gore Browne; <private> Murray and Lady Grace Barry

Managed by: Douglas John Nimmo
Last Updated:

About Lady Evelyn Cobbold

Zainab Cobbold (born Evelyn Murray, later Cobbold) (1867 - January 1963) was a Scottish noblewoman and convert to Islam. Born in Edinburgh in 1867, she was the eldest daughter of Charles Adolphus Murray, 7th Earl of Dunmore and Lady Gertrude Coke, daughter of the Second Earl of Leicester.

Evelyn achieved celebrity at age 65, in 1933, when she became the first British-born Muslim woman to perform the pilgrimage to Mecca. In 1934, a personal account of her trip was published entitled Pilgrimage to Mecca. An excerpt from her work can be found in Michael Wolfe's book One Thousand Roads to Mecca.

view all

Lady Evelyn Cobbold's Timeline