Lady Isabel Sherburne (de Towneley)

Is your surname Sherburne?

Research the Sherburne family

Lady Isabel Sherburne (de Towneley)'s Geni Profile

Records for Isabelle Sherburne

48,101 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isabelle Sherburne

Also Known As: "Elizabeth"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Barnside, Lancashire, England
Death: Died in Stoneyhurst, Burnley Parish, Lancashire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Sherburne, of Stoneyhurst and Matilda (Alice) 'Maud' Hamerton
Wife of John Towneley and Thomas Bradshaigh
Mother of Grace Nowell; Sir Richard Towneley; Lawrence Towneley; Nicholas Towneley; Henry Towneley and 2 others
Sister of Agnes Rushton and Robert Sherburne

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lady Isabel Sherburne (de Towneley)

17. Isabel SHERBURNE was born circa 1428 in Stonyhurst, Clitheroe, Lancaster, England 371 and died before 1462 of Towneley Hall, Lancastershire, England.

Parents

  • Richard Sherburne (1403-1440) & Maud Hamerton

Married

  1. John TOWNELEY (See Link for Ancestry),5 son of Richard TOWNELEY and Alice (TOWNELEY) UNKNOWN, 22 Mar 1445.5 John was born about 1415 in Towneley, Burnham, Lancashire, England and died about 1473

Children

  1. (Sir) Richard TOWNELEY Knight was born circa 1445 in Towneley Hall, Lancastershire, England and died 8 Sep 1482 of Towneley Hall, Lancastershire, England at age 37.  Richard married Johan 'Joanna' SOUTHWORTH about 14 Nov 1472. Johan was born circa 1445 and died of Towneley Hall, Lancastershire, England.
  2. Lawrence TOWNELEY 5 was born circa 1448 in Towneley Hall, Lancastershire, England and died about 1530 in Barnside, Lancastershire, England about age 82.
  3. Grace TOWNELEY was born circa 1451 in Towneley Hall, Lancastershire, England.
  4. Nicholas TOWNELEY was born circa 1454 in Towneley Hall, Lancastershire, England and died in Greenfield, Lancastershire, England.
  5. Henry TOWNELEY was born circa 1457 in Towneley Hall, Lancastershire, England and died in Dutton, Lancastershire, England.
  6. Barnard TOWNELEY was born circa 1460 in Towneley Hall, Lancastershire, England.

Links

view all 11

Lady Isabel Sherburne (de Towneley)'s Timeline

1424
1424
Barnside, Lancashire, England
1439
1439
Age 15
Towneley,Burnley Whalley,Lancashire,England
1445
April 16, 1445
Age 21
Stonyhurst, Mitton, Lancashire, England
1445
Age 21
Whalley, Lancashire, , England
1445
Age 21
1452
1452
Age 28
Barnside, Lancashire, England
1454
1454
Age 30
1457
1457
Age 33
1459
1459
Age 35
1462
1462
Age 38
Stoneyhurst, Burnley Parish, Lancashire, England