Lady Jane Finch

Is your surname Wyatt?

Research the Wyatt family

Lady Jane Finch's Geni Profile

Records for Jane Wyatt

1,013,711 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jane Wyatt (Finch)

Also Known As: "Lady Jane"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Eastwell, Kent, England
Death: Died in Allington Castle, Kent, England
Place of Burial: Her body was interred 27 March 1644 in Boxley Church, Kent., Kent, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Finch and Catherine Moyle
Wife of Sir George Wyatt, of Boxley Abbey
Mother of Sir Francis Wyatt, first English Royal Governor of Virginia; Eleanor Finch; Anne Twisden; Rev. Hawte Wyatt; Margaret Wyatt and 7 others
Sister of Sir Moyle Finch, MP, 1st Baronet; Sir Thomas Finch of Eastwell and Sir Henry Finch

Occupation: Married 08 Oct. 1582, Born in Kerstenings
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lady Jane Finch

Death also reported as 3/27/1644 -------------------- Birth: 1555

Eastwell

Kent, England

Death: 1644

Kent, England


Family links:

Children:
 Francis Wyatt (1588 - 1644)*
 Haute Wyatt (1596 - 1638)*

Spouse:
 George Wyatt (1550 - 1624)


Note: daughter of Sir Thomas Finch & Lady Catherine Moyle; marred Sir George Wyatt October 8, 1582 in Kent County, England

 

Burial:

Boxley Church Cemetery

Boxley

Kent, England




            
view all 17

Lady Jane Finch's Timeline

1555
1555
Eastwell, Kent, England
1582
October 8, 1582
Age 27
Caswell,,Kent,England
1588
1588
Age 33
Maidstone, Kent, England
1591
1591
Age 36
Boxley, Kent, England
1592
1592
Age 37
Allington Castle, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1594
June 4, 1594
Age 39
Maidstone, Kent , England
1596
November 1596
Age 41
Allington Castle, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1596
Age 41
Allington Castle, Kent, England
1600
1600
Age 45
Kent, England, United Kingdom
1601
December 27, 1601
Age 46
Allington Castle, Kent, England, United Kingdom