Is your surname Garrard?

Research the Garrard family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jane Garrard (Partridge)

Also Known As: "Lady Jane Partridge"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dorney, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Nayland, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Partridge and Paternall Partridge
Wife of Sir John Garrard, Lord Mayor of London
Mother of Jane Marrow; Sir John Garrard of Lamer, Kt., 1st Baronet; Ursula Hamby; Benedict Garrard; Anne Garrard and 1 other

Managed by: Robert Shields
Last Updated:

About Jane Garrard

Lady Jane Partridge

John Garrard became a member of the Worshipful Company of Haberdashers and married Jane, the daughter of Richard Partridge, a citizen of the City of London, and with her had thirteen children, including John (born about 1585), Benedict, Anne, Elizabeth, Ursula, Jane (baptized 1602), and at least two other daughters, these eight surviving infancy. At least four other children died young, a son named John who was born and died in 1597, Margaret, the twin of Jane, who was baptized in May 1602 but died in June 1603, another John who was baptized in December 1604, and a son named Thomas.

notes

On 24 January 1616, Garrard's wife died, and Garrard himself followed on 7 May 1625, to be buried with his wife, and like his father, in the church of St Magnus-the-Martyr, London. A monument to him, erected by his son Benedict Gerrard, survives there,[4] and reads as follows.

Here lieth interred the Bodies of Sir John Gerrard, Knt., and Dame Jane, his wife, who was Daughter to Richard Partridge, Citizen and Haberdasher of London, by whom he had 13 children; five whereof died young. They lived comfortably together, 43 years. He was Lord-Mayor of London, in the year 1601. She departed this Life the 24 Jan. 1616; and he left this world, the 7 of May 1625, being 79 years old, leaving only 2 Sons and six Daughters behind him. This Monument was erected at the Charges of Benedict Gerrard, Gent., his youngest Son, 1629.[1]

Links

view all 13

Jane Garrard's Timeline

1551
1551
Dorney, Buckinghamshire, England
1577
1577
Age 26
1582
1582
Age 31
Buckinghamshire, UK
1590
1590
Age 39
1592
1592
Age 41
London, United Kingdom
1594
1594
Age 43
Lamer, Hertfordshire, England
1616
January 24, 1616
Age 65
Nayland, Suffolk, United Kingdom
January 24, 1616
Age 65
London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
1634
1634
Age 65
Bradford Abbas, Dorset , England
2000
August 17, 2000
Age 65