Lady Janet Douglas

Is your surname Douglas?

Research the Douglas family

Lady Janet Douglas's Geni Profile

Records for Janet Douglas

2,645,108 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Janet Douglas

Also Known As: "Lady Glamis"
Birthplace: Scotland
Death: Died in Scotland, United Kingdom
Cause of death: Burnt to death during the reign of James V of Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Archibald "Bell the Cat" Douglas, 5th Earl of Angus and Elizabeth Boyd
Wife of Sir Andrew Herries, 2nd Lord Herries
Mother of Sir William Herries, 3rd Lord Herries and Margaret Herries of Terregles
Sister of George Douglas, Master of Angus; Marion Douglas, of Angus; Sir William Douglas of Glenbervie, Kt.; Gavin Douglas, Bishop Of Dunkeld; Lady Elizabeth Douglas and 1 other
Half sister of Mary Kennedy

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lady Janet Douglas

A Scottish noblewoman accused of witchcraft, who was burnt to death during the reign of James V of Scotland.

Treason and charges of witchcraft[edit]

The Douglas family was far from favoured by King James V of Scotland; Janet's brother, Archibald Douglas, 6th Earl of Angus, was the King's stepfather, and Angus had imprisoned the young James. James's hatred for Angus extended to his whole family, including Janet. After James had broken free of the Douglas family, in December 1528 Janet was summoned for treason. She was accused with others for bringing supporters of the Earl of Angus to Edinburgh in June. However, James called her "our lovittis Dame Jonat Douglas" in a licence of 1529 allowing her and a co-accused Patrick Charteris of Cuthilgurdy to go on pilgrimage and be exempt from legal proceedings.

A recent historian, Jamie Cameron, thinks it unlikely that Janet went on pilgrimage, as she was the subject of a number of legal actions culminating in a charge of poisoning her husband John Lyon, 6th Lord Glamis who had died on 17 September 1528. This case was dropped and Janet was free to marry her second husband, Archibald Campbell of Skipness by the summer of 1532. However on 17 July 1537 Janet was convicted of planning to poison the King and communicating with her brothers, the Earl of Angus and George Douglas.[1]

James had Janet accused of witchcraft against him, although it was clear that the accusations were false. She was imprisoned with her husband (who escaped but was later killed) in a dungeon of Edinburgh Castle. It was easy for James to imprison Janet, but actually convicting her was more difficult. To gain "evidence", James had Janet's family members and servants subjected to torture. Janet was convicted and burned at the stake on 17 July 1537 on the esplanade of Edinburgh Castle, which her young son was forced to watch.[citation needed]


She was the daughter of George Douglas, Master of Angus and Elizabeth Drummond, daughter of John Drummond, 1st Lord Drummond. She married firstly to John Lyon, 6th Lord Glamis (1492–1528) and by him had issue: John Lyon, 7th Lord Glamis George Lyon Margaret Lyon Elizabeth Lyon, married 1st: John Forbes, Master of Forbes; married 2nd: Thomas Craig of Balnely; married 3rd: John Tulloch of Montcoffer; married 4th: John Abernethy.

Janet, Lady Glamis married secondly Archibald Campbell of Skipnish, second son of Archibald Campbell, 2nd Earl of Argyll.[2]

view all

Lady Janet Douglas's Timeline

Age 19
January 15, 1501
Age 25
Terregles, Dumfries-shire, Scotland
July 17, 1537
Age 61
Scotland, United Kingdom