Joan Locke (Wilcock) (c.1463 - 1512) MP

‹ Back to Locke surname

Is your surname Locke?

Research the Locke family

Joan Locke's Geni Profile

Records for Joan Locke

463,203 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Joanna", "Lady Joan Locke (Wilcock)"
Birthplace: Rotheram, Yorkshire , England
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, England
Managed by: Ken Clarke
Last Updated:

About Joan Locke (Wilcock)

" II. Thomas[2] Locke, also Citizen and Mercer of London who died in 1507. By his wife Joan Wilcocks, of Rotheram, co. York [an only daughter and heiress], who died in 1512, and was buried with her husband, in Mercers' Chapel, he had a son, viz:

  1. "III. Sir William[3] Locke, Knight, Alderman of London, who was born about 1486, as he was admitted to the freedom of London ...

notes

From Findagrave: Church of St Thomas of Acon, London, Greater London  England

Cemetery notes and/or description: A collegiate church and hospital on the north side of Cheapside on the site now occupied by Mercers' Hall and Chapel. From the military order of the Knights of St. Thomas of Acre. The designation "de Acon" was the full title of the Order instituted in the Holy Land about the time of Becket's death, as a branch of the Templars, who had a house at Acre.

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=bevangenealogy&id=I150353

http://boards.ancestry.com/surnames.locke/1982.1/mb.ashx Hi Melanie, The following are abstracts from the Historical Background section of my draft thesis on 'Lock(e)s born within, southerly or westerly of the City of Norwich, Norfolk during 16th to mid 19th century', soon to be added as a Story to my family tree on Ancestry.co.uk:

"William Locke bc1486 (or b1490, or bc1493?, but unlikely b1478, nor bc1480) in London, Middlesex died 24/8/1550 (or died 3/9/1550? and buried 6/9/1550 (see http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=AHN&d...) in Merton, Surrey, based on the Locke Family Outline in England website (see http://kingsley.locke.net/gen/locke/locke-2.htm).

This William was born to Lord Thomas Locke b1434 (or bc1445, or b1452, or b1458, or b1462?) in London, Middlesex d1507 who married c1483 in London, Middlesex to (Lady) Jane (or Jeannie, or Joan, or Joane?) Wilcockes (or Wilcock?) bc1463 in Rotherham, Yorkshire to William Wilcockes b1437 in Rotherham. Jane d1512 and was buried in Mercer's Chapel, St. Thomas, London, Middlesex.

This William Locke first married c1501 (or c1510?) to Alice Spencer d1522 (buried at Mercer's Chapel, London). William promptly remarried c1523 to Katherine (or Catherine?) Cook (or Cooke?) b1480 (or b1490, or b1503?) in Salisbury, Wiltshire to Sir Thomas Cook of Wiltshire. Katherine died 14/10/1537 and was buried in Merton, Surrey. Katherine's youngest son John Locke was born 13/10/1537 and died 14/10/1537 in France, the same day as his mother, which suggests Katherine likely died from childbirth and was promptly brought back to England to be buried. It's not known why Katherine was in France for the birth. The above information was also based on the Boone (owner: Bob Boone) and Locke (owner: heather locke) family trees on Ancestry, on a Latter Day Saints (LDS) FamilySearch pedigree resource file and on other LDS records".

So this William Locke (aka Lord John) was buried in Merton, Surrey, England. As to whether he died in France is questionable, but the following is a further abstract from my draft thesis:

"William Locke b1486 had a son Michael Locke b1510 (or b1531?) in London, Middlesex d1580 who married Jane Wilkinson (or Wilkerson?) b1520 in London, Middlesex d1580, daughter of William Wilkinson (or Wilkerson?) b1500 in London, Middlesex d1572 and Joan North b1498 in Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire died Dec’1592 in Y, Somme, Picardie, France.

"The gannon44 tree on Ancestry.co.uk shows William’s second wife Katherine Cooke (or Cook?) b1504 (or 1490?) had 11 (or 12?) children. The Lock family Outline in England website (above) shows William and Katherine had 10 children, including John Locke born and died 1537 (“his mother died the day he was born, and he died the next day, Oct 14,1537”).

The Locke (owner: infogoddess) family tree on Ancestry shows details of William Locke’s, not just 2, but 4 wives, including 21 children by his first two wives. William Locke married for a third time 13/5/1540 in London to Eleanor Marsh d1546, then remarried soon after on 28/1/1547 to his fourth (‘beloved’) wife, widow Elizabeth Meredith (Meredyth?) who d1551".

I don't know whether the above adds any value for you.

Regards, Ken Lock

Links

view all

Joan Locke's Timeline

1463
1463
Rotheram, Yorkshire , England
1478
1478
Age 15
London, London, , England
1480
1480
Age 17
London, Middlesex, England
1512
1512
Age 49
London, Middlesex, England
1512
Age 49
London, Greater London , England, UK