Judith Colhoun (Hamilton) (c.1662 - 1707) MP

‹ Back to Colhoun surname

Is your surname Colhoun?

Research the Colhoun family

Lady Judith Colhoun (Hamilton)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Lady of Crosh House", "Judith Colquhoun"
Birthplace: Manor Hamilton, County Tyrone, Ulster, Ireland
Death: Died in Strahulter Ardstraw, County Tyrone, Ulster, Ireland
Managed by: Robert Mitchell "Cook" Awalt
Last Updated:

About Judith Colhoun (Hamilton)

Lady, Judith Hamilton

Birth: ABT 1662 Newton-Stewart, Tyrone, Ireland

Death: Ardstraw, Tyrone, Ireland

Gender: Female

Parents:

Father: Rev, James H. Hamilton

Mother: Leslie, Catherine

Family:

Spouse: Reverend, Alexander Calhoun

Birth: ABT 1662 Crosh House Est, Newton-Stewart, Tyrone,

Death: ABT 1716 Ardstraw, Tyrone, Ireland

Gender: Male

Parents:

Father: Colquhoun, William Campbell

Mother: McCausland, Catherine

Children:

Major, William Calhoun

Birth: ABT 1686 Crosh House Est, Newton-Stewart, Tyrone,

Death: 29 SEP 1756 Ardstraw, Tyrone, Ireland

Gender: Male

Calhoun, Audley

Birth: ABT 1687 Crosh House Est, Newton-Stewart, Tyrone,

Death: ABT 1756 Ardstraw, Tyrone, Ireland

Gender: Male

Calhoun, James Patrick

Birth: ABT 1688 Crosh House Est, Newton-Stewart, Tyrone,

Death: ABT 1741 Chestnut Level, Lancaster, Pennsylvania,

Gender: Male

Calhoun, Judith

Birth: ABT 1690 Crosh House Est, Newton-Stewart, Tyrone,

Death: AFT 1772

Gender: Female

Calhoun, Hugh

Calhoun, John

Birth: ABT 1695 Crosh House Est, Newton-Stewart, Tyrone,

Death: 10 APR 1755 Strabane, , , Ireland

Gender: Male

Calhoun, Humphry

Birth: ABT 1696 Crosh House Est, Newton-Stewart, Tyrone,

Death: ABT 1723 , Donegal, Ireland

Gender: Male

Calhoun, Catherine

Birth: ABT 1696 Crosh House Est, Newton-Stewart, Tyrone,

Death: , , USA

Gender: Female

Calhoun, Helen

Birth: ABT 1698 Crosh House Est, Newton-Stewart, Tyrone,

Death: BEF 1772 Strabane, , , Ireland

Gender: Female

Calhoun, Andrew

Birth: ABT 1700 Crosh House Est, Newton-Stewart, Tyrone,

Death: AFT 1789 Ardstraw, , , Ireland

Gender: Male

Calhoun, Frances

Birth: ABT 1703 Crosh House Est, Newton-Stewart, Tyrone,

Death: ABT 1788 Augusta, Richmond, Georgia, USA

Gender: Female

Reverend, Alexander Calhoun

Birth: ABT 1705 Crosh House Est, Newton-Stewart, Tyrone,

Death: 7 NOV 1788 Clogherny Yard, , , Ireland

Gender: Male

Judith HAMILTON. Born ABT 1662, , Newton-Stewart, Tyrone,

        Ireland.  Married , , , Ireland, Alexander CALHOUN, born ABT
        1662, Crosh House Est, Newton-Stewart, Tyrone, Ireland, died ABT
        1716, , Ardstraw, Tyrone, Ireland.  Died , Ardstraw, Tyrone,
        Ireland.  !GENEALOGY: Our Calhoun Family; Vol 2; Page 443; Orval
        O. Calhoun; Copy in possession of Charlotte Maness !GENEALOGY:
        Calhoun Family File; Denver Public Library !GENEALOGY: The
        Calhoun Family; Lowe Haydn Bibby; FHL film 1034754 !GENEALOGY:
        Calhoun; Hamilton; Baskin and Related Families; Page 80; 110;
        CS71; C15; 1957; Library of Congress; Washington; D.C.; FHL film
        0896933

             Children of Judith HAMILTON and Alexander CALHOUN:

        Ms. Charlotte Maness, 757 Oak St, Apartment B, Lakewood, CO 80215

-------------------- SOURCES:

GENEALOGY: Our Calhoun Family; Vol 2; Page 443; Orval O. Calhoun; Copy in

possession of Charlotte Maness

GENEALOGY: Calhoun Family File; Denver Public Library

GENEALOGY: The Calhoun Family; Lowe Haydn Bibby; FHL film 1034754

GENEALOGY: Calhoun; Hamilton; Baskin and Related Families; Page 80; 110;

CS71; C15; 1957; Library of Congress; Washington; D.C.; FHL film 0896933

http://thor.genserv.net/sub/mb5a/fam_330.htm#7 -------------------- Lady Judith Hamilton

view all 15

Lady Judith Colhoun (Hamilton)'s Timeline

1662
1662
County Tyrone, Ulster, Ireland
1684
1684
Age 22
Of,,,Ireland
1685
1685
Age 23
Strabane, County Tyrone, UK
1686
1686
Age 24
Crosh House, Tyrone, Ireland
1687
1687
Age 25
Crosh House, Tyrone, Ireland
1690
1690
Age 28
Crosh House, Tyrone, Ireland
1692
1692
Age 30
Crosh House, Tyrone, Ireland
1694
1694
Age 32
Crosh House, Tyrone, Ireland
1696
1696
Age 34
Crosh House, Tyrone, Ireland
1698
1698
Age 36
Crosh House, Tyrone, Ireland