Lady Malvinia Harriet Mary Gowar

Is your surname Dell?

Research the Dell family

Lady Malvinia Harriet Mary Gowar's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Malvinia Harriet Mary Dell (Gowar), b3

Nicknames: "Malvina"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Cape, South Africa
Place of Burial: South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Admiral Lord Richard Gowar SV/PROG and Mary Matilda Harriet Gowar, SM/PROG
Wife of John Dell, b1
Mother of Edward Richard Dell; Samuel White Dell; Stephen Dell; John Gowar Dell; <private> Dell and 1 other
Sister of Edwin John Gowar, b1 and Frederick Joseph Gowar, b2

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Malvinia Harriet Mary Dell (Gowar), b3

Notes at http://www.1820settlers.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=Genealogy&file=getperson&personID=I47580&tree=1

Only daughter of of Admiral and Lady Gower who also landed in South Africa in the vessel of Admiral Dundas, a relative. Admiral Gower assumed the title of Earl Gower at the death of his father.

She was unable to sign her name in the Marriage Register ... is this possible for a Lady ?? (HS)

Malvina was a beautiful woman with wonderful long auburn hair, with a regal and upright bearing. Quiet, impractical and not suited to the rigors of frontier life. She died aged 63 whilst on an ox-wagon journey in the Macleantown district. They were going to the farm of their eldest son, Edward Richard Dell, near Kei Road. Rupert Dell, her grandson, erected the tombstone on her grave at the Macleantown Cemetery, Eastern Cape, South Africa in 1882. According to a Death Certificate in her husband's estate file she died 19 July 1874.

view all 11

Lady Malvinia Harriet Mary Gowar's Timeline

1819
March 10, 1819
London, England
1819
England
1835
October 24, 1835
Age 16
Grahamstown, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1837
May 14, 1837
Age 18
Grahamstown, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1839
July 20, 1839
Age 20
Bathurst, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1842
April 18, 1842
Age 23
Bathurst, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1844
November 8, 1844
Age 25
Bathurst, Cape Province, South Africa
1847
October 28, 1847
Age 28
1874
July 19, 1874
Age 55
Cape, South Africa