Margaret Blount (Gresley) (1393 - 1456) MP

‹ Back to Blount surname

Is your surname Blount?

Research the Blount family

Lady Margaret Blount (Gresley)'s Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Blount

973,748 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Grizly", "de Gresley"
Birthplace: Rock, Worcestershire, England
Death: Died in Rock, Worcestershire, England
Managed by: Jerome Patrick Rainey
Last Updated:

About Margaret Blount (Gresley)

Margaret Gresley1

F, #211930, b. 1393

Last Edited=18 Nov 2008

    Margaret Gresley was born in 1393.1 She was the daughter of Thomas Gresley and Margaret Walsh.1 She married Thomas Blount, son of Sir Walter Blount and Sancha de Ayala.1
    Her married name became Blount.1

Children of Margaret Gresley and Thomas Blount

Sir Thomas Blount+ b. 1414, d. 14681

Walter Blount, 1st Lord Mountjoy+ b. c 1420, d. 1 Aug 14741

Citations

[S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message from <e-mail address> (unknown address) to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family".

The Marbury Ancestry by Meredith Bright Colket (The Magee Press, Philadelphia, 1936)

Margaret Gresley. b. of Drakelove, Derbyshire ENG.

view all 31

Lady Margaret Blount (Gresley)'s Timeline

1393
1393
Rock, Worcestershire, England
1414
1414
Age 21
Girsby, Lincolnshire, England
1415
1415
Age 22
Elvaston, Derbyshire, England
1416
1416
Age 23
Rock, Northumberland, England, (Present UK)
1418
1418
Age 25
Rock, Worcestershire, England, (Present UK)
1420
February 1, 1420
Age 27
Barton Blount, Derbyshire, England, (Present UK)
1422
1422
Age 29
Of, Elvaston, Derbyshire, England
1456
1456
Age 63
Rock, Worcestershire, England
1930
April 1, 1930
Age 63
April 1, 1930
Age 63
Mesa Arizona Temple, Mesa, Maricopa, Arizona, USA