Margaret Bryan, Lady Bryan

Is your surname Bryan?

Research the Bryan family

Margaret Bryan, Lady Bryan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Margaret Bryan (Bourchier), Lady Bryan

Also Known As: "Margaret", "Lady Bryan", "Margaret Bourgchier"
Birthplace: Benningborough, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Cheddington, Buckinghamshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Humphrey Bourchier and Elizabeth Tilney, Countess of Surrey
Wife of Sir Thomas Bryan, II, Kt. and David Zouche
Fiancée of John Sands
Mother of Sir Francis Bryan I "The Vicar of Hell", Lord Chief Justice of Ireland; Elizabeth Carew, Lady Carew; John Bryan; Thomas Bryan and Margaret Guildford
Sister of Anne Bourchier
Half sister of Thomas Earl of Surrey Howard, 3rd Duke of Norfolk; Sir John Howard; Edmund Howard; Elizabeth C. Boleyn, Countess of Wiltshire; Marcella Howard and 5 others

Occupation: Baroness Lady Bryan, Governess to Henry VIII children including young Elizabeth I after Anne Bolyn beheaded., Governess to Henry iii Children Princess Mary, Princess Elizabeth and Prince Edward.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Bryan, Lady Bryan

Margaret, Lady Bryan born 1468, died c. 1551/52)

Margaret, Lady Bryan was Lady Governess to Henry VIII's children: Princess Mary, Princess Elizabeth and Prince Edward. The position of Lady Governess in her day resembled less that of the popular modern idea of a governess, more that of a nanny.

She was born Margaret Bourchier in about 1468 in Beningbrough, Yorkshire, England. Her mother was Elizabeth Tilney and her father was Sir Humphrey Bourchier, who was killed at the Battle of Barnet on 14 April 1471 during the series of dynastic civil wars known as the Wars of the Roses. Humphrey Bourchier was heir to the title Baron Berners but having predeceased his father, Margaret's brother John instead succeeded to the title as second Baron Berners. Humphrey Bourchier and Elizabeth Tilney had one further daughter who survived to adulthood. Margaret's younger sister was Anne Bourchier (1470–1530) who married Thomas Fiennes, 8th Lord Dacre in 1492. Their son, also Thomas, was the 9th Lord Dacre who was executed for murder in 1541.


Margaret Bourchier was married three times.

  1. Her first husband, with whom there may only have been a marriage agreement (a ‘pre-contract’), was Sir John Sandes (or Sandys). The marriage agreement was signed when Margaret was 10 or 11 years old on 11 November 1478.[4] Pre-contracts were not unusual among the Tudor period aristocracy and gentry, and it need not have resulted in a consummated marriage.[5]
  2. She married Sir Thomas Bryan sometime before 1490. Margaret Bryan was a Lady-in-Waiting to Catherine of Aragon and was present at Catherine's wedding to Henry VIII in 1509.[6] Margaret Bryan claimed[2][7] to have been made Baroness Bryan suo jure on 18 February 1516, upon the birth of Princess Mary, when she was appointed as Mary's Lady Governess.
  3. Sir Thomas Bryan died sometime before 1517,[8] and Margaret Bryan married her final husband, David Souche (or Zoche) in or before 1519. In July 1519, there is a record in the archives of Henry VIII's court that notes the payment of an annuity of 50 pounds to "MARGARET BRYAN, widow of Sir Thomas Bryan, and now wife of David Soche." The annuity paid "for services to the King and queen Katharine" included "one tun of Gascon wine yearly, out of the wine received for the King's use."[9] David Souche may have died in 1526[10] or in 1536.[7]

The only children Margaret Bryan had were from her marriage to Sir Thomas Bryan.

Three of their surviving children were:

  • Margaret Bryan, who married Sir Henry Guildford,
  • Elizabeth Bryan, who became the wife of Sir Nicholas Carew, and
  • Sir Francis Bryan, who became Lord Chief Justice of Ireland.

Through her daughter, Elizabeth, she was the great-grandmother of Elizabeth Throckmorton, Lady Raleigh, wife to Walter Raleigh and chief lady-in-waiting to Queen Elizabeth I.

view all 15

Margaret Bryan, Lady Bryan's Timeline

June 1, 1468
Benningborough, Yorkshire, England
Age 18
Yorkshire, England
June 1, 1490
Age 22
Cheddington, Buckinghamshire, England
Age 26
Beddington, Surrey, , England
Age 32
Beningborough, Yorkshire, England
Age 39
Cheddington, Buckinghamshire, England
Age 48
June 1, 1551
Age 83
Cheddington, Buckinghamshire, England
July 7, 1992
Age 83
July 30, 1992
Age 83