Margaret Cave (1580 - 1656) MP

‹ Back to Cave surname

View Margaret Cave's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Margaret Cave
  • Request to view Margaret Cave's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Margaret (Cave) Wynne Aungier Wenman Pennant"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Flintshire, Wales
Managed by: Sandra Jenkins Strunk
Last Updated:

About Margaret Cave

A Genealogical and Heraldic History of The Commoners of Great Britain And Ireland Enjoying Territorial Possessions or High Official Rank: But Uninvested With Heritable Honours. History of the Commoners of Great Britain and Ireland. Pennant, of Downing and Bychton. Lineage.

III. Hugh , of Bryn Shone , major in the service of Charles I. who greatly distinguished himself in the Isle of Anglesey against General Mytton , m. first, Margaret (This lady had four husbands; she paid our country the compliment of beginning and ending with a Welshman: her first was Sir John Wynne , of Gwedir , junior; they lived unhappily together, which sent him on his travels to Italy , where he died at Lucca . She then took one of the Milesian race, for she married Sir Francis Aungier , Master of the Rolls in Ireland , afterwards created Baron Longford . Thirdly, she gave her hand to an Englishman, Sir Thomas Wenman , of Oxfordshire ; and, finally, she resigned her antiquated charms to our gallant major, who in the year 1656 deposited her with his ancestors, in the church of Whitford .-Thomas Pennant .) baroness Longford , daughter of Sir Thomas Cave , knt.; ....

ghost story

Malevolent Lady Margaret

There is (or at least was) one sinister spirit at Gwydir Castle, a woman who haunted Judy for months early during the renovation. Lady Margaret followed Judy everywhere and triggered a series of “accidents” apparently intended to harm Peter.

Fortunately, Lady Margaret Cave—whose good nature darkened radically after the birth of her son in the early 1600s—has not appeared since. She was married to the philanderer Sir John Wynn, so perhaps being married to him sent her into an eternal rage against the man of the house.

Recently we found a 19th century account of Gwydir, mentioning the room where all this (i presume the haunting) had happened. "Sir Richard Wynn's Chamber," it said, "also called the Ghost Room."

Comments

But then CP Volume VIII page 119 brings us more information. Francis Aungier, 1st Baron Longford, married 3rdly Margaret, widow of Sir John Wynne, and daughter of Sir Thomas Cave by Eleanor St.John, He died (etc) and his widow married Sir Thomas Wenman of Dublin and she died in 1656.

If she married twice more after Sir John Wynn(e) why would she be haunting Sir John Wynn(e)'s family home?

If we combine the details, Sir John and Margaret Cave married in 1606, he was knighted in 1613, and then he dies aged 31 abroad. The Complete Baronetage tells that Sir John's father (Sir John, 1st Baronet) died 1 March 1626. The father married "about 1575" meaning Margaret's husband was born probably after 1580 and dying age 31 after 1613 seems to make him born 1582 and more likely after. It all could fit-----but does it? Can anyone add to this tale?

Links

-------------------------

 A Genealogical History of the Dormant: Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct ...By Sir Bernard Burke.  Page 18.

view all

Lady Margaret Cave, Baroness Longford's Timeline