daughter of John Clevedon (1440 - 1464) MP

public profile

Is your surname Clevedon?

Research the Clevedon family

daughter of John Clevedon's Geni Profile

Records for daughter of John Clevedon

514,814 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Lady Margaret Martin", "born Margaret Clevedon"
Birthplace: Mallet, Cantal, Auvergne, France
Death: Died in Gloucestershire, England
Managed by: Kerry L. Cunningham
Last Updated:

About daughter of John Clevedon

Margaret Clevedon

  • Birth: 1435 - Mallet, Cantal, France
  • Death: 1464 - Thornbury, England
  • Parents: Sir John Clevedon, Elizabeth Clevedon
  • Husband: Thomas Martin

Children

  1. Henry MARTYN
  2. Sir William MARTYN b: ABT 1460 in Of Athelhampton, Dorset

Notes

  • Visitations of Devon 1620 lists her as "filia Sir John Clevedon, militia" with no given name or title

Links

Sources

  1. Visitation of the County of Devon, 1620. Vivian, John Lambrick.  Henry S. Eland, Exeter, 1895.  Comprising the Heralds' Visitations of 1531, 1564, & 1620. With additions by Lieutenant-Colonel J.L. Vivian. cont. by John Young.  Page 559. "Martyn of Oxton"
view all

daughter of John Clevedon's Timeline

1440
1440
Cantal, Auvergne, France
1459
1459
Age 19
Athelhamson House,,Devon,England
1462
1462
Age 22
Athelhampston, Dorset, England
1464
1464
Age 24
Gloucestershire, England
1465
1465
Age 24
Athelhampton, Dorset , England