Lady Margaret Fiennes, 11th Baroness Dacre

Is your surname Leonard?

Research the Leonard family

Lady Margaret Fiennes, 11th Baroness Dacre's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Leonard

2,636,989 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Margaret Leonard (Fiennes)

Also Known As: "Margaret /Dacre/", "Baroness Dacre-M /Fiennes/", "Margaret /Fiennes/", "D\acre\", "Mararet /Fiennes/", "11th Baroness Dacre", "BARONESS DACRE"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pontypool, Monmouthshire, England
Death: Died in Chevening, Kent, England
Place of Burial: St. Botolph's Church - South Chancel, Chevening, Kent, England, United Kingdom
직계가족:

Daughter of Thomas Fiennes IIIMary Fiennes, Baroness of Dacre
Wife of Sampson Lennard, MP
Mother of Thomas Lennard; John Lennard; Sir Henry Lennard, 12th Baron Dacre; Anne Morley; George Leonard5 명 더
Sister of Thomas Fiennes; Gregory Fiennes, 10th Baron DacreGeorge Fiennes

Occupation: 11th Baroness Dacre, 1541–1611, 11th baroness dacre
Managed by: Glenna Davidson Murdock
Last Updated:

About Lady Margaret Fiennes, 11th Baroness Dacre

Resided Herstmonceux, England. Her Family Owned an Iron Works In England.

--------------------

From the Find A Grave page on Margaret Fiennes Lennard

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=33583487

Birth: 1540 - Monmouth, Wales

Death: Mar. 10, 1611 - Chevening, Kent, England

Baroness Dacre, daughter of Thomas Fiennes, 9th Lord Dacre, and Mary Neville. Married the High Sheriff of Kent Sampson Lennard 16 Nov 1564 in Kent, England.

Sampson and Lady Margaret's home was at Chevening, co. Kent, 15 miles southeast of London, until perhaps 1594, the year of her brother's death, after which they were much at Hurstmonceux Castle, which they greatly embellished and where they entertained lavishly.

At St. Botolph's Church at Chevening is the stately alabaster tomb of Sampson Lennard and Margaret Fiennes.

In the south chancel, a stately tomb of alabaster, on which are the figures of a man in armour, and a lady in her robes, with their heads resting on cushions; at his feet is a brass head out of a ducal crown, and at her's a dog; on the south side are three sons (Henry, George & Thomas) kneeling on cushions, the first in robes, the others in armour; on the north side are five daughters (Anne, Mary, Margaret, Elizabeth & Frances), erected for Sampson Lennard, esq. with his wife Margaret Fiences, lady Dacre, &c. obt. 1615; on the top are six coats of arms with their quarterings.


Family links:

Parents:

  • Thomas Fiennes (1516 - 1541)
  • Mary Neville Fiennes (1520 - 1565)

Spouse:

  • Sampson Lennard (1544 - 1615)

Burial: St Botolph Churchyard, Chevening, Kent, England


Created by: Sonnet Tidwell

  • Record added: Feb 06, 2009
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 33583487
view all 29

Lady Margaret Fiennes, 11th Baroness Dacre's Timeline

1540
1540년 1월
Pontypool, Monmouthshire, England
1564
1564
Age 24
1567
1567
Age 27
1570
1570년 3월 25일
Age 30
Chevening, Kent, England
1572
1572년 August 1일
Age 32
Chevening, Kent, England
1573
1573년 October 25일
Age 33
Of, Chevening, Kent, England
1574
1574년 October 17일
Age 34
Chevening, Kent, England
1578
1578
Age 38
Probably Chevening, Kent, England
1581
1581년 November 26일
Age 41
Probably Chevening, Kent, England
1583
1583
Age 43
Chevening, Chevening, Kent, Eng