Marie Cowley (Campbell) (1860 - 1940)

‹ Back to Cowley surname

Is your surname Cowley?

Research the Cowley family

Dame Marie Cowley O.B. E. (Campbell)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Maria"
Birthplace: Natal, South Africa
Death: Died in Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Managed by: Christopher Michael Wheeler Barrett
Last Updated:

About Marie Cowley (Campbell)

Born in Natal. Aunt of SA poet Roy Campbell and of Ethel Campbell, called the Angel of Durban by Australian Soldiers in WW1. After marriage in 1880 emigrated with Alfred to Australia.

In October, 1920, Lady Marie Cowley was awarded an O.B.E. She was the President of the Women's Auxiliary of the Children's Homes. A newspaper article which appeared on 4 March 1929 showed that she was linked in particular to the Presbyterian Home for Children. In her position she naturally graced a number of social and fund-raising functions.

Survived her husband in Brisbane to inherit £8047 estate.

Electoral Roll entries are found from 1903 to 1937. Mainly Brisbane (Toowong). Died 1940 in Brisbane.

See Media for articles and letter.

view all

Dame Marie Cowley O.B. E. (Campbell)'s Timeline

1860
April 10, 1860
Natal, South Africa
1880
July 24, 1880
Age 20
Pietermaritzburg, Natal, South Africa
1881
May 4, 1881
Age 21
Ingham, QLD, Australia
1883
March 21, 1883
Age 22
Ingham, QLD, Australia
1885
January 10, 1885
Age 24
Toowong, QLD, Australia
1886
September 5, 1886
Age 26
Toowong, QLD, Australia
1888
December 22, 1888
Age 28
Herberton, Queensland, Australia
1940
May 26, 1940
Age 80
Brisbane, QLD, Australia
May 27, 1940
Age 80
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia