Lady Mary Maxwell (Herbert)

Is your surname Maxwell?

Research the Maxwell family

Lady Mary Maxwell (Herbert)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Maxwell (Herbert)

Also Known As: "Mary/ Herbert", "Mary /Molyneux", "Mary/ Browne", "Mary Maxwell"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Herbert, 1st Marquess of Powis and Elizabeth Somerset
Wife of Richard Molyneux; Francis Browne, 4th Viscount Montagu and George Maxwell
Sister of William Herbert, 2nd Marquess of Powis; Frances Herbert; Winifred Maxwell; Anne Herbert; Cecilia Herbert and 2 others

Managed by: Peter James Herbert
Last Updated:

About Lady Mary Maxwell (Herbert)

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Mary Herbert:

http://thepeerage.com/p42763.htm#i427624

Lady Mary Herbert [1]

  • F, #427624,
  • d. 30 October 1744
  • Last Edited=23 Sep 2010

Lady Mary Herbert married, firstly, Richard Molyneux, son of Caryll Molyneux, 3rd Viscount Molyneux.[1]

She married, secondly, Francis Browne, 4th Viscount Montagu, son of Francis Browne, 3rd Viscount Montagu, circa 1690.[1]

She married, thirdly, George Maxwell of Orchardtoun, 3rd Bt. on 22 August 1716.[1]

She died on 30 October 1744.[1]

She was the daughter of William Herbert, 1st Marquess of Powis and Lady Elizabeth Somerset.[1]

Her married name became Molyneux.[1]

From circa 1690, her married name became Browne.[1]

From 22 August 1716, her married name became Maxwell.[1]

Citations

  • 1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
view all

Lady Mary Maxwell (Herbert)'s Timeline