Frances Darcy (Rich) (1539 - 1581) MP

‹ Back to Darcy surname

Is your surname Darcy?

Research the Darcy family

Lady Frances Darcy (Rich)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Frances d'Arcy"
Birthplace: Essesx, England
Death: Died in Chiche, Essex, England
Cause of death: Died before death date.
Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. Curator
Last Updated:

About Frances Darcy (Rich)

Frances Rich [1]

  • F, #177911,
  • d. before 1580
  • Last Edited=23 Dec 2005

Frances Rich was the daughter of Richard Rich, 1st Baron Rich and Elizabeth Jenks.[1]

She married John Darcy, 2nd Baron Darcy of Chiche, son of Thomas Darcy, 1st Baron Darcy of Chiche and Elizabeth de Vere.

She died before 1580.[1]

Her married name became Darcy.[1]

Child of Frances Rich and John Darcy, 2nd Baron Darcy of Chiche

  • 1. Thomas Darcy, 1st Earl Rivers+[1] b. c 1565, d. 25 Feb 1639/40

Citations

  • 1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 78. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • From: http://thepeerage.com/p17792.htm#i177911
  • _______________________
  • Frances Rich1
  • F, #112505, b. circa 1539, d. before 21 February 1640
  • Father Sir Richard Rich, 1st Lord Rich, Lord Chancellor of England, Speaker of the House of Commons1 b. 1496, d. 12 Jun 1567
  • Mother Elizabeth Jenkes1 d. 1558
  • Frances Rich was born circa 1539.1 She married Sir John Darcy, 2nd Baron Darcy of Chiche, son of Sir Thomas Darcy, 1st Baron Darcy of Chiche and Elizabeth de Vere, before 1565.1 Frances Rich died before 21 February 1640.1
  • Family Sir John Darcy, 2nd Baron Darcy of Chiche b. c 1532, d. 3 Mar 1581
  • Child
    • Thomas Darcy, 3rd Baron Darcy of Chiche, 1st Viscount Colchester, 1st Earl Rivers+1 b. c 1565, d. 21 Feb 1640
  • Citations
  • 1.[S11568] The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain, and the United Kingdom, by George Edward Cokayne, Vol. IV, p. 78.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p3746.htm#i112505
  • ________________________
  • Frances RICH (B. Darcy of Chiche)
  • Born: ABT 1539, Leez Priory, Essex, England
  • Died: BEF 3 Mar 1581
  • Father: Richard RICH (1º B. Rich of Leez)
  • Mother: Elizabeth JENKINS
  • Married: John DARCY (2° B. Darcy of Chiche) ABT 1564, Chiche, Essex, England
  • Children:
    • 1. Elizabeth DARCY (B. Lumley)
    • 2. Thomas DARCY (1° E. Rivers)
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/RICH.htm#Frances RICH1
  • ____________________________
  • The Tendring Hundred in the olden time: a series of sketches .. (1877)
  • https://archive.org/details/cu31924028033078
  • https://archive.org/stream/cu31924028033078#page/n240/mode/1up
  • Pg.221
  • The second Lord Darcy, who had married a daughter of Lord Chancellor Rich, and left four children, died on the 3rd of March, 1580, and was buried at St. Osyth. ....
  • Thomas, the third Lord Darcy, married, in 1583, Mary, daughter and co-heiress of Sir Thomas Kitson, of Hengrave Hall, Suffolk. Among the household accounts on this occasion we find, among others — ....
  • ____________________________

Born in Lees Manor, East Tilbury, Essex, England

  • ______________________________
view all

Lady Frances Darcy (Rich)'s Timeline

1539
1539
Essesx, England
1564
1564
Age 25
Colchester, Essex, England
1565
July 5, 1565
Age 26
Essex, England
1581
March 3, 1581
Age 42
Chiche, Essex, England
1932
October 22, 1932
Age 42
November 17, 1932
Age 42
1992
April 7, 1992
Age 42