Lady Winifred Brydges

Is your surname Sackville?

Research the Sackville family

Lady Winifred Brydges's Geni Profile

Records for Winifred Sackville

44,240 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Winifred Sackville (Brydges), Machioness of Windsor

Also Known As: "Winnifred /Brydges/de/"
Birthplace: Dymock, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Chelsea, Middlesex, England
Place of Burial: London, Westminster Abbey in the Parish of Westminster,
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Brugge, MP, Lord Mayor of London and Agnes Bridges
Wife of Richard Sackville, MP and John Paulet, 2nd Marquess of Winchester
Mother of Anne Fiennes; NN #1 Sackville and NN #2 Sackville
Sister of Giles Brydges; Ursula Bridges; George BRYDGES; Anthony BRYDGES; Bridget BRYDGES and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lady Winifred Brydges

Note: Winifred Bridges is identified in some genealogies as the daughter of John Brydges, 1st baron Chandos and Elizabeth Grey, but the Oxford DNB entries for her husband and her daughter identify Winifred’s parents as Sir John Brydges (Bruges; Burges; Brugge; Brugges), draper and Lord Mayor of London, and his wife Agnes Ayloffe. (source)

Winifred Paulet [Sackville] [Brydges] was the daughter of Sir John Brydges, Lord Mayor of London in 1521 and Agnes Brydges [Ayloffe].

She was born 1510 at Dymocke, Gloucestershire; died 16th Jun 1586 at Chelsea, London; buried after 16th Jun 1586 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London


First, she married Sir Richard Sackville on c 1535. He was the son of Sir John Sackville and Margaret Sackville [Boleyn]. He was born c 1513 at Chiddingly, Sussex; Lord of Buckhurst 1557 to 1566; died 21st Apr 1566 at Withyham, Sussex; buried after 21st Apr 1566 at St Michaels Parish Church, Withyham, Sussex; appointed as Chancellor of the Court of Augmentations 1549; appointed as Commissioner for the sale of Chantry lands 1552.

They had the following children:

i Thomas who was born 1536 at Buckhurst, Withyham, Sussex; died 19th Apr 1608 London; buried after 19th Apr 1608 St Michaels Parish Church, Withyham, Sussex

ii Ann who was born c 1542; died 14th May 1595


Secondly, she married John Paulet on c 1570. He was born c 1510; died 1572

Winifred Brydges

F, #25345, d. 1586

Last Edited=25 Feb 2009

    Winifred Brydges was the daughter of Sir John Brydges.
She married John Paulett, 2nd Marquess of Winchester before 14 May 1571.
She died in 1586.
    Her married name became Paulett.

Children of Winifred Brydges and Sir Robert Sackville

1.Ann Sackville d. 14 May 1595

2.Thomas Sackville, 1st Earl of Dorset+ b. 1536, d. 19 Apr 1608

  • ****************************************************************************

Individual Record FamilySearch™ Ancestral File v4.19


Winifred BRYDGES BRIDGES (AFN: PWB8-6Q) Pedigree

Sex:  F  Family   


Birth:   1507     Of, Dymock, Gloucestershire, England   
Death:   16 Jun 1586     , Chelsea, Middlesex, England   
Burial:        Westminster Abbey, Westminster, Middlesex, England   



Father:  John BRUGGE(BURGES) (AFN: FHW6-PP)  
Mother:  Agnes AYLOFFE (AFN: FHW6-QV)  



Spouse:  Richard De SACKVILLE (AFN: PWB8-5K)  
Marriage:      Of, Dymock, Gloucestershire, England  
Spouse:  John PAULET (AFN: 853D-1Q)  Family  

Ancestral File is a collection of genealogical information taken from Pedigree Charts and Family Group Records submitted to the Family History Department since 1978

  • ******************************************************************************

Family Group Record FamilySearch™ Ancestral File v4.19


Husband's Name

Richard De SACKVILLE (AFN:PWB8-5K)  Pedigree   
Born:  1516  Place:  Of, Chiddingleigh, Sussex, England   
Died:  21 Apr 1566  Place:     
Married:    Place:  Of, Dymock, Gloucestershire, England   

Father:  John SACKVILLE (AFN:FQD8-GP)  Family  
Mother:  Margaret BOLEYN (BULLEN) (AFN:9FW0-WM)   


Wife's Name

Winifred BRYDGES BRIDGES (AFN:PWB8-6Q)  Pedigree   
Born:  1507  Place:  Of, Dymock, Gloucestershire, England   
Died:  16 Jun 1586  Place:  , Chelsea, Middlesex, England   
Buried:    Place:  Westminster Abbey, Westminster, Middlesex, England   
Married:    Place:  Of, Dymock, Gloucestershire, England   

Father:  John BRUGGE(BURGES) (AFN:FHW6-PP)  
Mother:  Agnes AYLOFFE (AFN:FHW6-QV)   




 F Ann SACKVILLE (AFN:1TX2-73Q)  Pedigree   
   Born:  Abt. 1529   Place:  <Sackville Manor, , , England>   


 F Anne SACKVILLE (AFN:PWB8-7W)  Pedigree   
   Born:  1540/1544   Place:  Of, , Dorsetshire, England   
   Died:  19 May 1595   Place:    
   Buried:  15 May 1595   Place:  Parish Church, Chelsea, London, England   


 M Thomas SACKVILLE (AFN:9FW0-NF)  Pedigree   
   Born:  1527   Place:  Buckhurst, Withyam, Sussex, England   
   Christened:    Place:  (81-1608)   
   Died:  19 Apr 1608   Place:  Whitehall   
   Buried:  26 May 1608   Place:  , Withyam, Sussex, England  
view all 11

Lady Winifred Brydges's Timeline

Dymock, Gloucestershire, England
Age 25
Of, Dymock, Gloucestershire, England
Age 32
Age 53
Aft. 1563 3rd wife
June 16, 1586
Age 76
Chelsea, Middlesex, England
February 27, 1961
Age 76
March 16, 1961
Age 76