Lady Beatrice Edith de Malet

public profile

Is your surname de Malet?

Research the de Malet family

Lady Beatrice Edith de Malet's Geni Profile

Records for Lady Beatrice de Malet

10,387 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lady Beatrice Edith de Malet

Also Known As: "Lady Edith de Malet"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Alkborough,,Lincolnshire,England
Death: Died in Mercia, England?
Place of Burial: Lincolnshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Malet and William de Malet
Wife of Thorold the Dane Sheriff of Lincoln (Þóróldr) of Mercia, of Lincoln or Bukenhall and Thorold
Mother of Lady Godiva and Thorold, Sheriff of Lincoln

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lady Beatrice Edith de Malet

Mother of

Lady Godiva - Godgifu

Thorold of Bukendale, Sheriff of Lincolnshire

The relations here are unclear and not verified, but there is a connection to the Malet family:

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISHNOBILITYMEDIEVAL3L-O.htm#GodgifuMLeofricMercia

Relatives of the Malet family, the exact connections have not yet been identified:

1. [--- . According to a charter of Henri Duke of Normandy (later Henry II King of England) issued in favour of her son Ranulf Earl of Chester dated 1153, Ctss Lucy (wife firstly of Ivo Taillebois) was the niece of Robert Malet of Eye and of Alan of Lincoln, as well as kinswoman of Thorold "the Sheriff"[351].

m [--- de Lincoln, son of ---].]

2. [--- . m ---.] [Three] children:

a) THOROLD de Bukenhale (-after [1076/79]). Sheriff of Lincolnshire. The Annals of Peterborough record that “Thoroldus vicecomes et frater germanus Godivæ comitissæ Leycestriæ” founded Spalding Monastery in 1052[352]. “Thoroldus de Bukenhale…vicecomiti” donated Spalding monastery to Croyland abbey which names “domino meo Leofrico comite Leicestriæ et…comitissa sua domina Godiva sorore mea…et cognati mei comitis Algari primogeniti et hæredis eorum”[353]. Herman´s De miraculis sancti Eadmundi names “…Lincolniensis Turoldus…” among those present when Herfast Bishop of Thetford visited Baldwin Abbot of St Edmund´s to be cured of an injury to his eye, dated to [1076/79] by Round[354].

b) GODGIFU . She is named as wife of Earl Leofric by Florence of Worcester, who specifies that she and her husband founded monasteries at Leominster, Wenlock, Chester and Stowe[355]. The Annals of Peterborough record that “Thoroldus vicecomes et frater germanus Godivæ comitissæ Leycestriæ” founded Spalding Monastery in 1052[356]. Her family origin is also indicated by the undated charter under which “Thoroldus de Bukenhale…vicecomiti” donated Spalding monastery to Croyland abbey which names “domino meo Leofrico comite Leicestriæ et…comitissa sua domina Godiva sorore mea…et cognati mei comitis Algari primogeniti et hæredis eorum”[357]. The De Gestis Herwardi Saxonis names "Aediva trinepta Oslaci ducis" as wife of "Lefricus de Brunne, nepos comitis Radulfi cognominati Scalre", when recording that they were parents of "Herwardus"[358]. "Oslaci ducis" could be "Oslac" recorded in the Anglo-Saxon Chronicle as "earl [of Northumbria]" in 966[359], but any precise relationship has not been identified. ”Leofricus comes…et conjux mea Godgyve” donated property to Evesham Monastery by undated charter which names “frater meus Normannus”[360]. Godgifu wife of Leofric granted property to St Mary's, Stow by charter dated [1054/57][361]. She was the Lady Godiva of legend.

m LEOFRIC Earl of Mercia, son of LEOFWINE Ealdorman of the Hwicce in Mercia (-Bromley 30 Oct 1057, bur Coventry).

view all

Lady Beatrice Edith de Malet's Timeline

960
960
Alkborough,,Lincolnshire,England
979
979
Age 19
Mercia Island, Essex, England
980
980
Age 20
Mercia, England
1028
1028
Age 68
Mercia, England?
1040
1040
Age 68
Coventry or Spalding, Lincolnshire, England
????
????
Lincolnshire, England