Lafracoth ingen Muiredaig Ó Briain

public profile

Is your surname Ó Briain?

Research the Ó Briain family

Lafracoth ingen Muiredaig Ó Briain's Geni Profile

Records for Lafracoth Ó Briain

1,151 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lafracoth ingen Muiredaig Ó Briain (O'Brien)

Also Known As: "Princess of Ireland"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Munster, Ireland
Death: Died in Hanging Marsh, Garth Celyn, Aber Garth Celyn
Place of Burial: England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Muirchertach mac Toirdelbach Mor Ua Briain, High King of Ireland and Dubhchobhleign O'Brien
Wife of Arnulph de Montgomery, Earl of Pembroke
Mother of Philip Montgomery, Sir; N.N. de Montgomery; Maria Marrio Fitz Gerald de Carew; Alice FitzGerald; Adam De Montgomery and 1 other
Half sister of Donnhadh King Of Leinster; Moy O'Brien; Bjodmynia of Connaught; Blathmin ingen Muirchertach Ua Briain; Brian macMurchada O'Brien and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lafracoth ingen Muiredaig Ó Briain

http://www.myheritage.com/names/ingen_high%20ireland

Lafracoth Princess of Ireland ingen Muiredaig de Montgomery (born Ó Briain), 1076-1135 Lafracoth Princess of Ireland ingen Muiredaig de Montgomery (born Ó Briain) was born in 1076, at birth place, to Muirchertach mac Toirdelbach Mor Ua Briain High King of Ireland and Ua Briain (born Murrough). Muirchertach was born circa 1050, in Munster, Ireland. Lafracoth had 8 siblings: Donnhadh King Of Leinster, Moy O'Brien and 6 other siblings. Lafracoth married Arnould Cimbricus de Montgomery circa 1103, at age 27. Arnould was born circa 1066, in Montgomery, Normandie, France. His occupation was Earl of Pembroke. They had 6 children: Philip Montgomery Sir, Unknown de Montgomery and 4 other children. Lafracoth passed away in 1135, at age 59 at death place. She was buried at burial place.

view all 12

Lafracoth ingen Muiredaig Ó Briain's Timeline

1076
1076
Munster, Ireland
1102
1102
Age 26
Pembrokeshire, Wales
1103
1103
Age 27
1107
1107
Age 31
Montgomeryshire, Wales
1110
1110
Age 34
Of, Cheshire, England
1115
1115
Age 39
Pembrokeshire, Wales UK
1135
1135
Age 59
Hanging Marsh, Garth Celyn, Aber Garth Celyn
1938
March 12, 1938
Age 59
1993
March 3, 1993
Age 59
????
of Pembroke, Dyfed, Wales