Leah Goldstoff (Pufeles)

Is your surname Goldstoff?

Research the Goldstoff family

Leah Goldstoff (Pufeles)'s Geni Profile

Records for Laja Goldstoff

4,392 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Laja Goldstoff (Pufeles)

Also Known As: "Leah", "Leia"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Avraham (Abele) Pufeles and Hannah (Hanny) Pufeles
Wife of Samuel (Shmuel) Goldstoff
Mother of Chane Bertram; Malke (Malka) Malka Landau; Shlomo (Salomon) Zalman Goldstoff; Rifka Goldstoff; Doba Geldwerth(Eybeschuetz) and 2 others
Sister of Sarah Gumplowicz and Feigla Pufeles
Half sister of Jakob Hirsch Hirsch Pufeles

Managed by: Shiri Dori-Hacohen
Last Updated:

About Leah Goldstoff (Pufeles)

Shiri's sources:

http://www.ics.uci.edu/~dan/genealogy/Krakow/Families/Pufeles.html#Laja

http://www.ics.uci.edu/~dan/genealogy/Krakow/Families/Goldstoff.html#Chane

Birth year of 1769 listed in Krakow source places her at 11 when giving birth to oldest child so 1790 census source (lists 1761 as birth year) more likely.

view all 11

Leah Goldstoff (Pufeles)'s Timeline

1761
1761
1770
1770
Age 9
1780
1780
Age 19
Krakow, Poland
1780
Age 19
Krakow, Poland
1787
1787
Age 26
krakov, Poland
1790
1790
Age 29
Krakow, Poland
1797
1797
Age 36
1798
December 20, 1798
Age 37
1802
February 9, 1802
Age 41
1849
1849
Age 88