Julia Jean Mildred Frances Turner (1921 - 1995)

‹ Back to Turner surname

13

Matches

0 2 11
Adds more complete death place, residence and child(ren).

View Julia Jean Mildred Frances Turner's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Julia Jean Mildred Frances Turner
  • Request to view Julia Jean Mildred Frances Turner's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Lana Turner"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wallace, ID, USA
Death: Died in Los Angeles, CA, USA
Cause of death: Throat Cancer
Occupation: Actress, Actor, Actress and model
Managed by: Tina
Last Updated:
view all 19

Immediate Family

About Julia Jean Mildred Frances Turner

Actress Lana Turner (born Julia Jean Mildred Frances Turner) was one of America's most celebrated sex symbols during the 1940s and 1950s making over 50 films. Her tempestuous personal life -- seven marriages, a stable of lovers, and a very public murder scandal -- only increased her reputation as a larger-than-life screen and sex goddess.

Known as the "Sweater Girl," Lana Turner (like Betty Grable) was a popular pinup for GIs in World War II. After the war she became a genuine movie star, helped by her contract with powerful MGM Studios. Her best-known movies included The Postman Always Rings Twice (1946) and Peyton Place (1957). She became one of Hollywood's favorite legends for allegedly being "discovered" at Schwab's Drugstore on Sunset Boulevard. (Her official site claims the actual location was the Top Hat Cafe, across the street from Hollywood High.) Her notoriety was assured in 1958 when her lover, mobster Johnny Stompanato, was stabbed to death with a kitchen knife by her daughter Cheryl Crane. (The killing was later ruled justifiable homicide.) Turner was married to seven men, including bandleader Artie Shaw (http://www.geni.com/profile/index/6000000006823379981). In the 1980s she had a recurring role on the TV series Falcon Crest. Her autobiography, Lana: The Lady, the Legend, the Truth, was published in 1982.

Turner's eyebrows were shaved off for her role in the 1938 film The Adventures of Marco Polo. The eyebrows never grew back, and thereafter Turner wore false eyebrows in public... Her birthdate is sometimes listed as 1920, not 1921. Turner claims in her autobiography that 1920 is an old error and that her birth certificate gives the date as 1921.

   FILMOGRAPHY AS ACTOR
   Witches' Brew (1980)
   The Big Cube (30-Apr-1969)
   Madame X (27-Apr-1966)
   Love Has Many Faces (24-Feb-1965)
   Bachelor in Paradise (1-Nov-1961)
   By Love Possessed (19-Jul-1961)
   Portrait in Black (27-Jul-1960)
   Imitation of Life (17-Apr-1959)
   The Lady Takes a Flyer (29-Jan-1958)
   Peyton Place (13-Dec-1957)
   The Rains of Ranchipur (14-Dec-1955)
   The Sea Chase (4-Jun-1955)
   The Prodigal (6-May-1955)
   Betrayed (7-Sep-1954)
   Latin Lovers (12-Aug-1953)
   The Bad and the Beautiful (25-Dec-1952)
   The Merry Widow (5-Sep-1952)
   A Life of Her Own (1-Sep-1950)
   The Three Musketeers (20-Oct-1948)
   Homecoming (29-Apr-1948)
   Cass Timberlane (6-Nov-1947)
   Green Dolphin Street (5-Nov-1947)
   The Postman Always Rings Twice (2-May-1946)
   Weekend at the Waldorf (5-Oct-1945)
   Keep Your Powder Dry (8-Mar-1945)
   Slightly Dangerous (1-Apr-1943)
   Somewhere I'll Find You (27-Aug-1942)
   Johnny Eager (17-Jan-1942)
   Honky Tonk (1-Oct-1941)
   Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (12-Aug-1941)
   Ziegfeld Girl (25-Apr-1941)
   Dancing Co-Ed (29-Sep-1939)
   Love Finds Andy Hardy (22-Jul-1938)
   The Adventures of Marco Polo (7-Apr-1938)
   They Won't Forget (9-Oct-1937) 
view all 19

Lana Turner's Timeline

1921
February 8, 1921
Wallace, ID, USA
1940
1940
Age 18
1941
1941
Age 19
1943
1943
Age 21
1944
1944
Age 22
1948
1948
Age 26
Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, United States
1952
1952
Age 30
1953
1953
Age 31
1957
1957
Age 35