Lancelot Bathurst (1646 - 1706) MP

‹ Back to Bathurst surname

Is your surname Bathurst?

Research the Bathurst family

Lancelot Bathurst's Geni Profile

Records for Lancelot Bathurst

71,875 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "/Lionel/"
Birthplace: Lechlade, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in New Kent, Virginia
Managed by: Kenneth Shaun Holbrook
Last Updated:

About Lancelot Bathurst

Lancelot Bathurst was the son of Edward Bathurst and wife Susannah Rich. He was born in Lechlade, Gloucestershire, England in 1646 and died in 1706 in New Kent, Virginia. He married Susannah Lane. He was an attorney and held several public offices in Virginia.

The Bathurst family is an ancient one in England and includes baronets, knights and sheriffs. Lancelot himself is mentioned int the Visitation of Gloucestershire in 1682-84, where it is noted that he had gone to Virginia.

Lancelot Bathurst was an attorney by profession. He arrived in Virginia prior to 1680, and was licensed to practice by the Governor of Virginia in 1680. In addition to his law practice, he was a public servant and held several offices, including:

  • In 1684 he was appointed Deputy Attorney General for Henrico County by Edmund Jennings, Attorney General for Virginia.
  • Clerk for the Committee on Private Claims in 1682.
  • Committee of Inspection of Journals in 1684.
  • Justice of the Peace for New Kent County in 1699 and 1702.
  • High Sheriff of New Kent County in 1698.

He received several land grants, the largest being 1300 acres in New Kent County in 1683. By 1704, he is found on the tax rolls for St. Peter and Paul Parish in that county.

Lancelot's wife, Susannah Lane, was the sister of Mary Lane, wife of Thomas Lane, merchant of London. Thomas Lane was a partner with Micajah Perry in Perry and Lane, who traded extensively with Virginia Colony. Susannah and her daughter Susannah are mentioned in Thomas Lane's will, written in 1710.

Lancelot and Susannah had four children. The three daughters married into prominent families. Their son Lawrence died unmarried.

Children of Lancelot Bathurst and Susannah Lane:

  • Elizabeth Bathurst, who married (1) William Tomlin. Tomlin died in 1708. She married (2) William Daingerfield in 1709.
  • Lawrence Bathurst, who died in 1704 before marriage and left no heirs.
  • Mary Bathurst, who married (1) Francis Meriwether before 1704. She married (2) Reuben Welch and (3) Hon. John Robinson.
  • Susannah Bathurst, who married Drury Stith before 1704.
view all 11

Lancelot Bathurst's Timeline

1646
1646
Lechlade, Gloucestershire, England
1669
1669
Age 23
Essex, VA
1672
1672
Age 26
Essex County, VA
1674
1674
Age 28
New Kent, Virginia
1680
1680
Age 34
New Kent, VA
1680
Age 34
VA
1680
Age 34
VA
1685
1685
Age 39
New Kent, Virginia
1689
1689
Age 43
New Kent, Virginia
1706
1706
Age 60
New Kent, Virginia