Launcelot Granger, of Newbury & Suffield

Is your surname Granger?

Research the Granger family

Launcelot Granger, of Newbury & Suffield's Geni Profile

Records for Launcelot Granger

455,001 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Launcelot Granger

Also Known As: "Grainger"
Birthplace: Thornberry, Glouchestershire, England
Death: Died in Suffield, Colony of Connecticut
Place of Burial: Old Center Cemetery Suffield Hartford County Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of Lancelot Granger
Husband of Joanna Granger
Father of John Granger, I; Thomas Granger, I; George Granger, Sr.; Robert Granger; Elizabeth Sikes and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Launcelot Granger, of Newbury & Suffield

Parents unknown. Married Joanna, daughter of Robert Adams.

Lancelet and Joanna lived in Newbury Mass & Suffield CT Their children were:

  • 1. John married Martha Poor
  • 2. Thomas married Mindwell Taylor
  • 3. George married Lydia Younglove
  • 4. Robert did not marry
  • 5. Mary married John Burbank Jr
  • 6. Elizabeth married Vicary Sikes
  • 7. Dorothy married Dr. Robert Old
  • 8. Rebecca married Joseph Woolcot
  • 9. Samuel married Esther Hanchett
  • 10. Hannah married Thomas Taylor
  • 11. Abraham married 1) Hannah Hanchett 2) Hannah ___


This is a short version of the story which was passed down through the generations. He was born in England, but may have been of Scottish descent. After his father died, he was kidnapped and taken on a ship bound for Plymouth, MA. where he was made cabin boy. When he arrived in the USA he was sold (apprenticed) for 2 years to pay for his passage. He was about 12 - 14 years old when he was taken.

Once he was released from his service, he made a trip back to England to try to reclaim his inheriatance as he was firstborn. Walking on his way from the ship to his home, he met with theives who attempted to steal what little he had with him. They both had swords. He told them if they intended to rob him they would have to kill him first. He fought them off with his quarter-staff. He killed one and the other ran away. In the next town he confessed to the magistrate, and they released him.

When he arrived at his home he found his younger brother had already claimed his inheritance for himself, and he was not pleased to see Launcelot. He must have returned with some of the fortune though, since when he came back to the USA he was living quite comfortably.

He married a Puritan named Joanna Adams, daughter of Robert Adams. Puritans frowned upon anyone marrying someone like Launcelot who was of a different faith, so he must have been very well to do. They overlooked the fact that a person was not a Puritan if they had riches.

After marrying, Launcelot leased a very desirable property - Kents Island . They had a very nice home there. They lived there for 20 years, from 1654 to 1674, and raised their children there.

Around that time Rev Parker was making life in Newburyport very uncomfortable for anyone who was not a "freeman". Launcelot is believed not to have been a " freeman" since he was not a Puritan, and only Puritans were allowed to be " freemen". That's when they made the move to Suffield, CT, where he was the given the position of Land Measurer.

"Launcelot was a man of great resolution; was of full medium height and stockily built."

Source : Launcelot Granger of Newbury, MA and Suffield, CT, by James Nathaniel Granger (Lockwood and Brainard, 1893).


He was one of the first settlers of Suffield, Ct. and all the Grangers that lived there in the early years were his descendants. One of those descendants was Gideon Granger , who was Postmaster General.



  • [ The Pioneers of Massachusetts:] A Descriptive List, Drawn from Records of the Colonies, Towns, and Churches, and Other Contemporaneous Documents. Charles Henry Pope.  Heritage Books, 1965 - History - 549 pages.  Adams (cont'd).  Page 11. 
  • The Pioneers of Massachusetts: A Descriptive List, Drawn from Records of the Colonies, Towns, and Churches, and Other Contemporaneous Documents. Charles Henry Pope.  Heritage Books, 1965 - History - 549 pages.  Page 196.  GRANGER:  Launcelot, Ipswich, res. 1648; removed to Newbury. Leased farm of Stephen Kent.  He m 4 Jan 1653-4 Joanna, dau of Robert Adams; ch John b 15 Jan 1655, George b 28 Nov 1658, Elizabeth b 28 March 1662, Dorothy b 15 Feb 1663, a dau b May 15 1666, Samuel b Aug 2, 1668, Abraham b 17 April, 1673.
  • [ Launcelot Granger] of Newbury, Mass., and Suffield, Conn.: A Genealogical History. by James Nathaniel Granger.  Published 1893.  Page 20-21.  "The first Grangers in America"
view all 18

Launcelot Granger, of Newbury & Suffield's Timeline

June 25, 1637
Thornberry, Glouchestershire, England
June 25, 1637
Shellington, Bedfordshire, England
January 4, 1654
Age 16
Newbury Port, Essex, Massachusetts, United States

Married by Joanna's father Robert Adams who was a magistrate. She was 20 years old.

January 15, 1654
Age 16
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
- 1674
Age 16
Kents Island

This is a drawing of their home on Kents Island.

November 14, 1658
Age 21
Newbury, West Berkshire, England, United Kingdom
November 28, 1658
Age 21
Newburyport, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Age 22
March 13, 1662
Age 24
February 17, 1665
Age 27
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts