Is your surname Godfrey?

Research the Godfrey family

Laura Godfrey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Laura Godfrey (Van Hise)

Also Known As: "Laura Vanhise"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ewingsville, Mercer, NJ, USA
Death: Died in Ewingsville, Mercer, NJ, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Francis D. Van Hise, Sr. and Johanna Van Hise
Wife of William Godfrey, II
Partner of Henry Jones
Mother of Lydia Jones; William Byers Godfrey; Joanna Lewis; Johanna Alberta Godfrey; John H. Godfrey and 5 others
Sister of Alonzo Van Hise; Francis D. Van Hise, Jr.; Matilda Van Hise; Elwood Van Hise, Sr.; Alice Van Hise and 1 other

Occupation: housekeeper (maid)
Managed by: Michelle Dawn Fentress
Last Updated:
view all 20

Immediate Family

About Laura Godfrey

1900 U.S. Federal Census: Laura Godfrey residence: Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts birth date: Jun 1863 birthplace: Ewingsville, Mercer, New Jersey relationship to head-of-household: Self spouse name: William Godfrey spouse birth place: Prince Edward Island, Canada father birthplace: New Jersey mother birthplace: Pennsylvania race or color (expanded): Black gender: Female marital status: Married years married: 15 estimated marriage year: 1885 mother how many children: 9 number living children: 4.

William and Laura had 9 children. Only 4 of them were living in 1900. They lived at 24 McLean Street in Boston, MA. Worked as a maid. William was her first husband. Laura had a daughter, Lydia Jones b. Oct. 27, 1883 in Tewksbury, MA (Tewksbury Almshouse) from Henry Jones of Virginia before her marriage to William Godfrey, II. Lydia died the next day and was buried in N. Providence, Union, NJ, USA. Laura's Death: 1933 in Ewingsville, Mercer, New Jersey, USA.

view all 17

Laura Godfrey's Timeline

1863
June 1863
Ewingsville, Mercer, NJ, USA
1883
October 27, 1883
Age 20
Tewksbury, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
October 27, 1883
- October 27, 1883
Age 20
Tewksbury, Middlesex, MA, USA

Lydia Jones b. Oct. 27, 1883 from Henry Jones (Father) of Virginia.

1884
November 20, 1884
Age 21
Boston, Suffolk, MA, USA
1888
August 17, 1888
Age 25
Boston, Suffolk, MA, USA
August 17, 1888
Age 25
Boston, Suffolk, MA, USA
1890
April 4, 1890
Age 26
Boston, Suffolk, MA, USA
1891
June 2, 1891
Age 28
Boston, Suffolk, MA, USA
1892
October 11, 1892
Age 29
Boston, Suffolk, MA, USA
1895
March 14, 1895
Age 31
Boston, Suffolk, MA, USA