Laura Elizabeth Smith

Is your surname Smith?

Research the Smith family

Laura Elizabeth Smith's Geni Profile

Records for Laura Smith

46,513,513 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Laura Elizabeth Smith

Also Known As: "Betsy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Vermont, United States
Death: Died in Vermont, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Mason Carr Brockway
Mother of Lucy J. Brockway; George F. Brockway; Etta J. Brockway; David A. Brockway; John M. Brockway and 2 others

Managed by: <private>
Last Updated:

About Laura Elizabeth Smith

Laura Elizabeth "Betsey" Smith was born 1844 in Vermont. She married, as 2nd wife, with MASON CARR BROCKWAY. He was born 1829 in New Hampshire. Children all born in Vermont.

Children were: George (1865), Lucy J. (1866; corrected to 1861) and Etta J. (1866), David (1868), John (1870), Fredrick E. (1874), and Nancy H. (1878).

  • 1870 census: Laura (24) and husband M.C. Brockway (41, b NH); in Rockingham, Windham Co., Vermont w ch. Charles H. (11), George (5), Lucy J. (4), Etta J. (4), David (2), and John (3m). Also there are his mother Priscilla Brockway (64, b NH) and grandmother Kittie Ingalls (91, b Mass).
  • 1880 census: Laura E. (36) and husband Carr M. (51); in Rockingham, Vt. w ch. George F. (17), David A. (12), John M. (12), Fredrick E. (6) and Nancy H. (2).

'*NOTE: See marriage certif of step-son Charles H. showing her name was Laura E. SMITH.'

view all

Laura Elizabeth Smith's Timeline

1844
1844
Vermont, United States
1861
1861
Age 17
Vermont, United States
1865
1865
Age 21
Vermont, United States
1866
1866
Age 22
Vermont, United States
1868
1868
Age 24
Rockingham, Windham, Vermont, United States
1870
1870
Age 26
Vermont, United States
1874
1874
Age 30
Vermont, United States
1878
1878
Age 34
Vermont, United States
1887
June 23, 1887
Age 43
Vermont, United States
????
Rockingham, Windham, Vermont, United States