Lawrence Odell Holley

Is your surname Holley?

Research the Holley family

Lawrence Odell Holley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lawrence Odell Holley

Also Known As: "L.O."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: TX, USA
Death: Died in Lubbock, Lubbock, TX, USA
Place of Burial: City of Lubbock Cemetery, Lubbock, Lubbock, Texas, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Hardin Holley and Willie Ophelia Holley
Husband of Ella Pauline Holley
Father of <private> Holley; <private> Holley; <private> Holley-Kaiter (Holley) and Buddy Holly
Brother of Clyde C. Holley

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Lawrence Odell Holley

Lawrence Odell Holley was the father of Charles Hardin Holley, known in the entertainment world as Buddy Holly.

------------------

•Birth: 4 NOV 1901 in Harmon, Lamar County, TX

•Death: 8 JUL 1985 in Lubbock, Lubbock County, TX

Marriage 1 Ella Pauline DRAKE b: 29 AUG 1902 in Bridgeport, Wise County, Texas

•Married: 8 JUN 1923 in Lubbock, Lubbock County, Texas

Children

1. Larry Ormand HOLLEY b: 7 OCT 1925 in Lubbock, Lubbock County, Texas

2. Travis Don HOLLEY b: 10 JUN 1927 in Vernon, , Texas

3. Patricia Lou HOLLEY b: 7 MAR 1929 in Lubbock, Lubbock County, Texas

4. Charles Hardin HOLLEY b: 7 SEP 1936 in Lubbock, Lubbock County, Texas

-------------------

1930 United States Federal Census about Lawrence O Holley

Name: Lawrence O Holley

Home in 1930: Lubbock, Lubbock, Texas

Age: 27

Estimated birth year: abt 1903

Birthplace: Texas

Relation to Head of House: Head

Spouse's name: Ella P Holley

Race: White

Lawrence O Holley 27

Ella P Holley 27

Larry O Holley 4 6/12

Don Holley 2 8/12

Patsy L Holley 1

---------------------


Lawrence O Holley in the 1940 United States Federal Census

Name: Lawrence O Holley

Age: 38

Estimated Birth Year: abt 1902

Gender: Male

Race: White

Birthplace: Texas

Marital Status: Married

Relation to Head of House: Head

Home in 1940: Lubbock, Lubbock, Texas

Street: Ave O

House Number: 612

Inferred Residence in 1935: Lubbock, Lubbock, Texas

Residence in 1935: Same Place

Sheet Number: 4B

Number of Household in Order of Visitation: 96

Occupation: General Manager

House Owned or Rented: Rented

Value of Home or Monthly Rental if Rented: 20

Attended School or College: No

Highest Grade Completed: High School, 3rd year

Hours Worked Week Prior to Census: 60

Class of Worker: Wage or salary worker in private work

Weeks Worked in 1939: 52

Income: 1560

Income Other Sources: No

Household Members:

Lawrence O Holley 38

Ella P Holley 37


Larry O Holley 14


Travis Don Holley 12

Patricia L Holley 11

Charles H Holley 3


--------------------


Texas Death Index, 1903-2000 about Lawrence Holley

Name: Lawrence Holley

Death Date: 8 Jul 1985

Death County: Lubbock

Gender: Male



            
view all

Lawrence Odell Holley's Timeline

1901
November 4, 1901
TX, USA
1923
June 8, 1923
Age 21
Vernon, Wilbarger, TX, USA
1936
September 7, 1936
Age 34
Lubbock, Lubbock, TX, USA
1985
July 8, 1985
Age 83
Lubbock, Lubbock, TX, USA
????
Lubbock, Lubbock, Texas, United States