Lawrence Lawesson, de Lancaster

Is your surname Lawesson?

Research the Lawesson family

Lawrence Lawesson, de Lancaster's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Lawrence Lawesson, de Lancaster

Also Known As: "Lawrence fils William de Lancaster"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of William de Lancaster, Baron of Kendal and Helewise de Stuteville
Husband of nn nn
Father of Thomas Lawesson, fil Lawrence de Lancaster
Brother of Helewyse de Lancaster, of Kendal and Henry De Lea
Half brother of Ada de Morville; Joanna de Morville; Hugh de Morville; Simon de Greystoke; Elye de Greystoke and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lawrence Lawesson, de Lancaster

LAWRENCE FIL WILLIAM DE LANCASTER to whom his brother gave lands in time of King Henry II; (reign 1154 - 1189) also known as Lawrence Lawesson.  Born 1200-? Cumberland, England

Parents:   William de Lancaster (c. 1153-12/4/1214) and Helawise de Stuteville (c. 1155-aft. 1226)

Marriage:  Unknown

Children:

  1.  Thomas Laweson 1240-? Bywell, Northumberland, England

Links:

HAWISE de Lancaster, daughter of WILLIAM de Lancaster & his wife Helwise de Stuteville. An undated manuscript relating to Cokersand Abbey, Lancashire names “Helewisia” as daughter of “Willielmus de Lancaster secundus” and his wife, adding that she married ”Gilbert filium Raynfridi”[278]. Henry II King of England granted "filiam Willelmi de Lancastre cum tota hæreditate sua" to "Gilleberto filio Rogeri filii Rainfridi, dapifero nostro" by charter dated to [1184/89][279]. A charter of King Henry II names “Helewisam” as daughter of “Willielmum secundum” and his wife “Helewisam de Stuteville”, adding that she married “Gilberto filio Rogeri filii Reynfredi”

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISHNOBILITYMEDIEVAL3L-O.htm#_Toc321390307

view all

Lawrence Lawesson, de Lancaster's Timeline