Lawrence Towneley, III

Is your surname Towneley?

Research the Towneley family

Lawrence Towneley, III's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lawrence Towneley (Townley), III

Also Known As: "Lawrence /Townley/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stone Edge, Lancashire, England
Death: Died in Colne, Lancashire, England
Place of Burial: Stonehedge, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Lawrence Townley, II and Margaret Mary Towneley
Husband of Jennett Towneley
Father of Elizabeth Smith; Anne Hoyle; Lawrence Towneley, IV; Mary Towneley; Ellen Chatburne and 1 other
Brother of Henry Towneley; Robert Towneley; John Townley; Thomas Townley; Elizabeth Townley and 2 others

Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Lawrence Towneley, III

	 Family Sheet

HUSBAND

Name: Lawrence TowneleyMale [1] Born: Abt 1574 at Stonehedge, England [2] Married: Abt 1612 at Of Stonehedge, Lancaster, England Died: 1654 Stonehedge, England

      Father: Lawrence Towneley
      Mother: Mary Hartley

WIFE

Name: Jennet Halstead [5]

        Born: Abt 1594 at Of Windlehouse, Lancaster, England [6]
        Died: 1623 at Lancashire, England
      Father: John Halstead
      Mother: Elizabeth Elizabeth

CHILDREN

Name: Elizabeth Townely

        Born: 1599 at Burnley Parish, Lancashire, England
        Died: Jan 1679 at Lancashire, England
     Husband: Christopher Smith

Name: Mary Towneley

        Born: 13 May 1614 at England
        Died: 11 Aug 1662 at Warner Hall, Glouchester, VA
     Husband: Capt. Augustine Warner

Name: Ann Townely

        Born: 
        Died: 

SOURCES

1). June Ferguson s Royalty GED

2). June Ferguson s Royalty GED

5). June Ferguson s Royalty GED

6). June Ferguson s Royalty GED

-------------------- Information from: www.glenncourt.com Sources: Bradney, History of Monmouthshire, vol. 1, p. 153; Duke, Kenmore and the Lewises, pp. 4–11; Harris, "John Lewis," pp. 195–205; Hotten, Original Lists of Persons of Quality, pp. 79, 103, 108; Lewis, Lewis Patriarchs, pp. 74–82; Moses, Welsh Lineage, pp. 1–20 ff.; New England Historical & Genealogical Register, vol. 18, p. 81; Nugent, Cavaliers and Pioneers, vol. 1, p. 229; Sorley, Lewis of Warner Hall, pp. 17–29, 293–300, 445–68; St. Teilo's parish register; VA tombstone records.

view all

Lawrence Towneley, III's Timeline

1563
June 3, 1563
Stone Edge, Lancashire, England
1597
1597
Age 33
Stonehedge,,Lancashire,England
1599
1599
Age 35
Stone Edge, Colne, Lancashire, England
1603
February 12, 1603
Age 39
Lancashire, , England
1606
March 4, 1606
Age 42
England
1608
November 2, 1608
Age 45
Luddenden, Yorkshire, , England
1611
April 21, 1611
Age 47
Stone Edge, Lancashire, , England
1614
May 13, 1614
Age 50
Stonehedge, Colne, Lancashire, England
1654
1654
Age 90
Stonehedge, England
1655
February 12, 1655
Age 91
Colne, Lancashire, England