Is your surname Jeanneret-Gris?

Research the Jeanneret-Gris family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Charles-Edouard Jeanneret-Gris

Also Known As: "Le Corbusier", "ル・コルビュジエ", "勒·柯布西耶", "Ле Корбюзье"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland
Death: Died in Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, France
Place of Burial: Cemetery Cap Martin, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Georges Edouard Jeanneret Gris and Marie Charlotte Amélie Perret
Husband of Yvonne Gallis

Occupation: Architect
Managed by: Wouter De Boeck
Last Updated:

About Le Corbusier

Description

Charles-Édouard Jeanneret, who chose to be known as Le Corbusier, was a famous Swiss-born French architect. He is one of the pioneers of what now is called Modern architecture.

He is the son of Georges Edouard Jeanneret-Gris and Marie Perret and was married to Yvonne Gallis.

His family traced its ancestry to the Cathars, who fled to the Jura Mountains during the Albigensian Wars of the twelfth century, and the French Huguenots, who migrated to Switzerland following the Edict of Nantes (1598). Le Corbusier derived his pseudonym from a distant ancestor (his maternal grandfather) 'Lecorbésier'.

Achievements

Villa Savoy is probably his most famous work (view on the map). The Villa Jeanneret-Perret (also known as Maison blanche) was his first independent project (view on the map). Built in 1912 in La Chaux-de-Fonds, Le Corbusier's hometown, it was designed for his parents.

He was awarded the Benjamin Franklin Brown Medal for engineering in 1961 (see timeline).

Sources / references

The Fondation Le Corbusier (or FLC) functions as his official Estate. The name "Le Corbusier" is a registered trademark (US Reg. 2073285) owned by the Fondation Le Corbusier and licensed for the production of designs created by Charles Jeanneret alone and with his co-authors Charlotte Perriand and Pierre Jeanneret.

view all

Le Corbusier's Timeline

1887
October 6, 1887
La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland
1930
1930
Age 42
1961
1961
Age 73
1965
August 27, 1965
Age 77
Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, France
September 1, 1965
Age 77
France