Is your surname Belkin?

Research the Belkin family

Leib Belkin's Geni Profile

Records for Leib Belkin

13,358 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Leib Belkin

Also Known As: "Belkind"
Birthplace: Novopoltavka, Kherson, Ukraine
Death: Died in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Immediate Family:

Son of Zvi Hirsh Belkin and Rosa Belkin

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Leib Belkin

  • Name: Leyb Belkin
  • Hebrew Name: Leib Ben Hersh
  • Birth Date: 1 Jan 1914
  • Birth Place: Novopoltavka
  • Death Date: 18 Dec 1989 / 20 Kislev 5750
  • Age at Death: 75
  • Burial Date: 7 Jan 1990
  • Burial Plot: Section 10, Row M, Plot 15, 1
  • Burial Place: Melbourne, Australia
  • Cemetery ID: ASTL-03369
  • Father Name: Zvi Hersh
  • Mother Name: Rosa
  • Cemetery: Melbourne Chevra Kadisha - Springvale
  • Cemetery Address: 50 Browns Road

JewishGen, comp. JewishGen Online Worldwide Burial Registry (JOWBR) [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Operations Inc, 2008. Original data: This data is provided in partnership with

The JewishGen Online Worldwide Burial Registry (JOWBR) is a database of names and other identifying information from cemeteries and burial records worldwide, from the earliest records to the present.

view all

Leib Belkin's Timeline

January 1, 1914
Novopoltavka, Kherson, Ukraine
December 18, 1989
Age 75
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia