Shlomo Leib Blecher

Is your surname Blecher?

Research the Blecher family

Shlomo Leib Blecher's Geni Profile

Records for Shlomo Leib Blecher

20,028 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Shlomo Leib Blecher

Also Known As: "Shlema"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Romanov, Zhitomir, Ukraine
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Cause of death: Murdered in the Holocaust
Immediate Family:

Son of Yosef Jaim BLECHER and Sara Blecher
Husband of Gina Blecher
Father of Mordechai (Motel) Blecher; Grisha Blecher; Yosif Blecher and Mara (Miriam) Blecher
Brother of Moises (Moshe Isik) Blejer; Elias (Eliahu) Blejer; Bozi Blecher; Srul Blecher and Malka Blecher

Occupation: baker
Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Shlomo Leib Blecher

Shlomo Leib was married with 3 children.

You will find him in the Yad ve-Shem database if you search on "Blecher" or "Blekher". His brother Eliahu (Elias) gave the testimony.

 	

Shlomo Leib Blecher was born in Romanov in 1903 to Yosef and Sara. He was a baker and married. Prior to WWII he lived in Romanov, Russian Empire. During the war he was in Romanov, Russian Empire. Leib was murdered in Russia (USSR). This information is based on a Page of Testimony

His name appears as Shlomo Leib and his wife and children are listed with the name "Shlema," which is not unusual for one or the other of the names to show up in records.

Yad vaShem English narrative gives his name as "Leib" but his brother's testimony in Yiddish has the name "Shlomo Leib".

view all

Shlomo Leib Blecher's Timeline

1903
1903
Romanov, Zhitomir, Ukraine
1929
1929
Age 26
Romanov, Zhitomir, Ukraine
1931
1931
Age 28
Romanov, Zhitomir, Ukraine
1933
1933
Age 30
Romanov, Zhitomir, Ukraine
1937
1937
Age 34
Romanov (Dzerzhinsk), Zhitomir, Ukraine
????
????