Leiser Jacob (Leo) Fuchsgelb

Is your surname Fuchsgelb?

Research the Fuchsgelb family

Leiser Jacob (Leo) Fuchsgelb's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Leiser Jacob (Leo) Fuchsgelb

Also Known As: "Jakob"
Birthplace: Stanislau, (Ivano-Frankivsk), Ivano-Frankivs'ka oblast, Ukraine
Death: Died in Theresienstadt Ghetto
Cause of death: HOLOCAUST
Immediate Family:

Son of Moses Moriz Fuchsgelb and Jeanette Fuchsgelb
Husband of Jetta Henriette Fuchsgelb and Friederike Fuchsgelb
Father of Josef Fuchsgelb; Stella Fuchsgelb; Dr. Hans Fuchsgelb and Gertrude Gardos
Brother of Natalie Neche Sperling and Guido (David Hersch) Fuchsgelb

Managed by: Rina Talmore
Last Updated:

About Leiser Jacob (Leo) Fuchsgelb

Dokumentationsarchiv des österreichischen Widerstandes

  • First Name Leiser Jakob
  • Last Name Fuchsgelb
  • Date of Birth 01.05.1867
  • Residence Wien 9, Seegasse 9
  • Date of death 02.09.1942
  • Place of death Theresienstadt
  • Deportation Wien/Theresienstadt
  • Date of Deportation 27.08.1942
view all

Leiser Jacob (Leo) Fuchsgelb's Timeline

May 1, 1867
(Ivano-Frankivsk), Ivano-Frankivs'ka oblast, Ukraine
June 2, 1895
Age 28
Leopoldstadt, Vienna
October 13, 1896
Age 29
Vienna, Vienna, Austria

Year 1896
Numerative 2641
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Fuchsgelb
First Name Josef
Parents/Annotation Leiser Jacob Leo/


December 21, 1897
Age 30
Vienna, Vienna, Austria

Year 1897
Numerative 3102
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Fuchsgelb
First Name Stella
Parents/Annotation Leiser Jacob Leo/

+ brother Hans' birth record.

March 22, 1899
Age 31
Vienna, Austria

Year 1899
Numerative 700
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Fuchsgelb
First Name Hans
Parents/Annotation Leiser Jacob Leo/


September 17, 1905
Age 38
Stadttempel, Vienna
June 28, 1906
Age 39
Vienna, Vienna, Austria

Year 1906
Numerative 1595
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Fuchsgelb
First Name Gertrude
Parents/Annotation Leiser Jakob/


September 2, 1942
Age 75
Theresienstadt Ghetto