Is your surname Segner?

Research the Segner family

Leon Segner's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Leon Segner

Also Known As: "Leo"
Birthplace: Ternopil (Tarnopol), Galacia, Ukraine
Death: Died in Vienna-1, Austria
Place of Burial: 1. Tor, 5b-1-53
Immediate Family:

Husband of Josefine Pepi Segner
Father of Henriette Jetty? Singer; Fanny Schulbaum; Pauline Löwy; Armin Tzvi Hirshl Segner and Charlotte Friedek

Occupation: Jeweler (Juwelier) in Vienna
Managed by: Rafi Kornfeld (c)
Last Updated:

About Leon Segner

Note: see Leon Segner Vienna Silversmith 1869-83 and book ref.

any relation to ?? Segner Mansion built in 1648 for the rich Italian Merchant Andreas Segner who had a title, father of Johann Andreas Segner 'Ján Andre' (Oct 9, 1704 Bratislava /Pressburg/Pozsony, Slovakia - Oct 5, 1777) mathematician, physicist and physician. In the 16th century, Segner ancestors came from Styria to Pressburg in the Kingdom of Hungary OR Vienna cemetery Isak Segner (1884 - 11/1/1919 Vienna) ??

view all

Leon Segner's Timeline

Ternopil (Tarnopol), Galacia, Ukraine
October 18, 1857
Age 36
Pest, Hungary
July 20, 1858
Age 37
Budapest, Hungary
June 2, 1860
Age 39
Budapest, Hungary
October 23, 1862
Age 41
Budapest, Hungary
August 25, 1868
Age 47
Budapest, Hungary
September 29, 1869
Age 48
Vienna, Austria
February 23, 1884
Age 63
Vienna-1, Austria
February 25, 1884
Age 63
Zentralfriedhof, Vienna