Leon Salomon van der Stam (1848 - d.)

‹ Back to van der Stam surname

Is your surname van der Stam?

Research the van der Stam family

Leon Salomon van der Stam's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Lion"
Birthplace: Hellevoetsluis, Hellevoetsluis, Zuid-Holland, The Netherlands
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Diederik Mooij
Last Updated:

About Leon Salomon van der Stam

http://www.levie-kanes.com/humogen_levie/family/humo_/F50839/I135805/

Leon Salomon van der Stam -Cohen‏‎

Born ‎3- May 1848 Hellevoetsluis, Netherland, died ‎10-8-1907 Amsterdam, Netherland‎, 58 or 59 years. Occupation: Inn keeper. Son of Salomon Heijman David van der Stam - Isenburg and Katrina Hijman Cohen - Philipse‏

Married to:

reports
‎womanEssina Sophia van der Ziel - Druijf‏‎

Born ‎2- Apr 1865 Wildervank-Groningen, Netherland, died ‎21-5-1943 Sobibor-Biala Podleska, Poland‎, 77 or 78 years. Daughter of Sander van der Ziel/ van Meppe and Rachel Druijf/ Meije‏

Children:

1) reports

‎womanRegina van der Stam - van der Ziel‏‎

Born ‎27-1-1892 Rotterdam, Netherland, died ‎3- Sep 1942 Auschwitz-Katowice, Poland‎, 49 or 50 years

2) reports

‎manSalomon van der Stam - van der Ziel‏‎

Born ‎1893, died ‎15-8-1923 The Hague, Netherland‎, 29 or 30 years. Occupation: Butcher

3) reports

‎manAlexander van der Stam - van der Ziel‏‎

Born ‎30-9-1894 Antwerpen, Belgium, died ‎6- Jul 1942 Mauthausen, Austria‎, 47 or 48 years. Occupation: Baker, waiter

4) reports

‎manHeijman van der Stam - van der Ziel‏‎

Born ‎29-6-1896 Rotterdam, Netherland, died ‎14-1-1944 Auschwitz-Katowice, Poland‎, 47 or 48 years. Occupation: Waiter

5) reports

‎manLouis van der Stam - van der Ziel‏‎

Born ‎5-11-1897 Rotterdam, Netherland, died ‎31-1-1943 Auschwitz-Katowice, Poland‎, 45 or 46 years

6) reports

‎manNico van der Stam - van der Ziel‏‎

Born ‎16-7-1899 Rotterdam, Netherland, died ‎26-1-1943 Auschwitz-Katowice, Poland‎, 43 or 44 years

7) reports

‎manSamuel van der Stam - van der Ziel‏‎

Born ‎27-3-1901 Rotterdam, Netherland, died ‎7-11-1984 Amsterdam, Netherland‎, 82 or 83 years. Occupation: Butcher

8) reports

‎womanHendriena van der Stam -van der Ziel‏‎

Born ‎11-1-1903 Rotterdam, Netherland, died ‎16-7-1943 Sobibor-Biala Podleska, Poland‎, 39 or 40 years

9) reports

‎womanGreta van der Stam - van der Ziel‏‎

Born ‎15-6-1904 Rotterdam, Netherland‎. Occupation: Nurse

10) reports

‎womanKlara van der Stam - van der Ziel‏‎

Born ‎26-9-1905 Rotterdam, Netherland, died ‎21-5-1943 Sobibor-Biala Podleska, Poland‎, 37 or 38 years

11) reports

‎manLeon Salomon van der Stam - van der Ziel‏‎

Born ‎10-2-1908 Amsterdam, Netherland, died ‎10-1-1910 Amsterdam, Netherland‎, 1 or 2 years

2nd marriage

reports
‎manLeon Salomon van der Stam -Cohen‏‎

Married to:

reports
‎womanSara van Gelderen‏‎

Born ‎4- Mar 1842 Tiel, Netherland, died ‎4- Mar 1891 Rotterdam, Netherland‎, 49 years

Child:

1) reports

‎womanGrietje van der Stam - van Gelderen‏‎

Born ‎± 1866 Rotterdam, Netherland, died ‎23-10-1922 Arnhem, Netherland‎, approximately 56 years

view all

Leon Salomon van der Stam's Timeline

1848
May 3, 1848
Hellevoetsluis, Hellevoetsluis, Zuid-Holland, The Netherlands
1866
February 25, 1866
Age 17
Rotterdam, Government of Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland, The Netherlands
1875
February 10, 1875
Age 26
Rotterdam, Government of Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland, The Netherlands
1891
April 9, 1891
Age 42
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, The Netherlands
1894
September 30, 1894
Age 46
Antwerp, Antwerp, Flanders, Belgium
1904
June 15, 1904
Age 56
Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland, Nederland
????