Leonard R. Finkelstein (1905 - 1999)

‹ Back to Finkelstein surname

Is your surname Finkelstein?

Research the Finkelstein family

Leonard R. Finkelstein's Geni Profile

Records for Leonard Finkelstein

220,068 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Leo", "Leo /Finkelstein/"
Place of Burial: US, NC, Buncombe, Ashville Township (213 Broadway)
Birthplace: Asheville, Buncombe County, North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Asheville, Buncombe County, North Carolina, United States
Occupation: Pawn shop manager
Managed by: Max Gerald Heffler
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Leonard R. Finkelstein

Leo Finkelstein, 93, of 200 Riceville Road, The Summit, Asheville, died Monday, March 22, 1999, at a local hospital. A native of Asheville, he was a resident of Buncombe County for his entire life. The son of Harry and Fannye Finkelstein, Leo Finkelstein graduated from Asheville High School in 1922. He briefly attended the University of North Carolina, but returned home when his father died to take over the family business, which he ran until his retirement in 1970. He was married for 52 years to the late Sylvia B. Finkelstein.

While a man of many accomplishments, he has been most recognized for his musical talents, his civic leadership, and his historical perspectives. Even in his high school days, he was, in many respects, a master musician, and could pick up and play by ear virtually any musical instrument, whether it be the piano, violin, guitar, mandolin, organ, saxophone, bass fiddle, or anything else. His involvement in music spanned seven decades, from his work in a high school musical group, to his active involvement with the Asheville Lion's Club's Sanctimonious Seven, to playing for his fellow residents at the Summit.

For six decades, he was a very active force in various civic, fraternal, religious, and benevolent organizations in the Asheville area. Among other things, he served in the top leadership role of the Lion's Club, the Elks Club, the Masons, and Temple Beth Ha Tephila, which he helped to build. Perhaps he was best known for his historical perspectives. During his service in the South Pacific during World War II, Leo wrote and mailed home humorous stories about life in the Army, which were read at the meetings of the Asheville Lion's Club. After his retirement he wrote Letters from Leo, the first of two books published by Appalachian State University's Center for Appalachian Studies.

His second book, Leo Finkelstein's Asheville and the Poor Man's Bank, also published by Appalachian State University, provides a rich history of Asheville and its people starting in the last half of the 19th Century. The material was developed through stories of his father that he scripted, along with his own recollections.

He is survived by his son and daughter-in-law, Leo Finkelstein, Jr. and Phyllis A. Finkelstein of Beavercreek, OH; a daughter, Patricia Adams of Sacramento, CA; three grandchildren: Leland Adams of El Dorado Hills, CA, Stephen B. Finkelstein of Beavercreek, OH, and Rhonda Schornstein of Dallas, TX; his nieces and nephew: Helen Banov of Charleston, SC, Sandra Foreman of Scarsdale, NY, and Sam Banov of Smyma, GA; and his cousin, Maggie Heller of Asheville.

http://www.engineering.wright.edu/~lfinkel/lf.html

view all 13

Leonard R. Finkelstein's Timeline

1905
June 20, 1905
Asheville, Buncombe County, North Carolina, United States
1920
January 15, 1920
Age 14
US, NC, Buncombe, Ashville Township (213 Broadway)
1930
April 21, 1930
Age 24
1945
September 11, 1945
Age 40
1998
1998
Age 92
Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida, United States
1999
March 22, 1999
Age 93
Asheville, Buncombe County, North Carolina, United States
1999
Age 93
Asheville, NC
1999
Age 93
1999
Age 93
Asheville, NC