Is your surname Sax?

Research the Sax family

Leopold Sax's Geni Profile

Records for Leopold Sax

59,621 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Leopold Sax

Also Known As: "Poldi and Bubi"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Death: Died in Copenhagen, København, Capital Region of Denmark, Denmark
Place of Burial: Copenhagen, København, Capital Region of Denmark, Denmark
Immediate Family:

Son of Gustav Sax and <private> Sax (Gottesman)
Husband of <private> Sax
Father of Anny Sax; <private> Sax and <private> Sax
Brother of Anny Sax

Managed by: Anny Sax
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • <private> Sax
      spouse
    • daughter
    • <private> Sax
      child
    • <private> Sax
      child
    • father
    • <private> Sax (Gottesman)
      parent
    • sister
    • <private> Sax
      step-parent

About Leopold Sax

"Min papa er født i Wienna og kom til Danmark i 1939. Skulle være rejst ud af Danmark og videre til Israel 6 måneder senere. Da Danmark blev besat af tyskerne måtte ingen jøder forlade landet Min papa var i Terisienstadt i og beskyttet af den danske regering. Min papa kom tilbage til Danmark med De Hvide Busser i 1945" Anny Sax, Leopold's daugther

My father was born in Vienna and came to Denmark in 1939. He was supposed to leave Denmark for Israel six months later. When Denmark was occupied by the germans no jewish persons were aloud to leave the country. My father was in Terisienstadt and protected by the danish governement. My father returned to Denmark with the White Busses in 1945." Anny Sax, Leopold's daugther

Suffered from Osteogenesis Imperfecta type 1

view all

Leopold Sax's Timeline

1923
November 24, 1923
Vienna, Vienna, Austria
1954
April 24, 1954
Age 30
Vindinge, Denmark
2000
March 27, 2000
Age 76
Copenhagen, København, Capital Region of Denmark, Denmark
March 29, 2000
Age 76
Copenhagen, København, Capital Region of Denmark, Denmark