David Lester Cole (1919 - 1941)

‹ Back to Cole surname

View David Lester Cole's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to David Lester Cole
  • Request to view David Lester Cole's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "D. L. Cole", "David L.Cole"
Birthplace: Sacramento, Sacramento, California, United States
Death: Died in Pearl Harbor, Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
Cause of death: Attack on Pearl Harbor
Managed by: Chuck Bury
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

view all

Lester Cole's Timeline

1919
May 28, 1919
Sacramento, Sacramento, California, United States

Name: David L Cole
Event Type: Birth
Event Date: 28 May 1919
Event Place: Sacramento, California, United States
Gender: Male
Mother's Name: Curl

Citing this Record

"California, Birth Index, 1905-1995," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/VGHW-CSV : accessed 13 Aug 2013), David L Cole, 1919.

1933
November 12, 1933
- November 12, 1933
Age 14
Yolo, California, United States

http://newspaperarchive.com/woodland-daily-democrat/1933-11-13/page-6

Woodland Daily Democrat (Newspaper) - November 13, 1933, Woodland, California

Many Attend Cole Family Reunion at Willow Oak

- - - - - -

A large group of the John Bailey Cole and Julia Jacobs Cole descendants gathered at the Willow Oak Park hall Sunday, November 12, for their anual (sic) family reunion.

A delicious basket dinner brought by the groups was spread-on-long tables set up in the hall.

After lunch the young people passed the time away playing games while the older people spent the afternoon in talking over old times.

Plans were made for the annual reunion next year with the meeting place to be Madison, Yolo county.

Those attending the family gathering Sunday were Mr and Mrs W B Durst, Dr and Mrs D L Durst and son Jerry, Mr and Mrs D V Cole and son Lester, Mr and Mrs A B Collier, Mr and Mrs E W Chapman and son, Norman, Mr and Mrs J R Williams and daughter Barbara, all of Sacramento, Mr and Mrs A L Phillips, Petaluma; Mr and Mrs W E Cole and son, Shreve of Novata (sic), Mrs Katie Murphey of Berkeley, Mr and Mrs Ernest Murphey and daughter, Shirley of Sacramento, Mr and Mrs R A Woods and son, Milton, of Esparto; Mr and Mrs Orville Rockhold and son, Richard of Palo Alto, Mr and Mrs P G Young and daughters, Marjorie Lou and Mary Sue of Red Bluff, Mrs Nellie Swinney of Esparto, Mrs Elvie Winger of Sacramento, Mr and Mrs J N Cole and daughters, Eudora and Grace and son Noel of Winters, Mrs Betty Summ and daughter Harriet, of Willow Oak Park; James Jacobs and daughters Antha, June, Phyllis and son Charles of Dixon; Mr and Mrs S G Cadenasso and son Nicholas of Madison, Mr and Mrs John Bartels of Madison, Mrs Lizzie Black, Mr and Mrs Roy E Cole and daughters Marjorie, Helen, Dorothea, Mary, Drucilla and son Robert, Mrs William Hooper and daughter, Annette Kay, Mr and Mrs Bruce Fishback all of Woodland.

Visitors, Mr and Mrs Herman Durst and children of Capay, Miss Josephine Pescaglinia of Madison, Mr and Mrs C A Fowler of Capay Valley, Miss Evelyn Agnew, Willow Oak Park.

1941
December 7, 1941
Age 22
Pearl Harbor, Honolulu, Hawaii, United States

http://www.naval-history.net/xDKWW2-4112-39DEC01.htm

Sunday, 7 December

Japanese air attack on Pearl Harbour.

US battleship ARIZONA (Flagship Rear Admiral I. C. Kidd, Commander Battleship Division 1; Captain F. Van Valkenburgh) was sunk with officer Ensign L. D. Anderson and forty two enlisted men killed and officers LT (jg) D. H. Barnes, Ensign E. M. Bates Jr, Ensign R. S. Booth Jr, Ensign R. N. Brooks, A/Pay Clerk P. T. Carter, Ensign E. B. Cloues, Ensign D. L. Cole, LCDR T. E. Crowley, Ensign J. M. Emery, Ensign E. F. Evans, LCDR J. E. French, Ensign P. R. Gazecki, Ensign E. W. Gosselin, Ensign W. I. Halloran, Ensign J. W. Haverfield, Ensign R. Hollis, LT C. T. Janz, CDR S. E. Johnson, MC, Ensign T. R. Jones, Rear Admiral I. C. Kidd,, Ensign R. N. King Jr, Captain T. L. Kirkpatrick (ChC), A/Pay Clerk J. E. Lake Jr, Ensign R. L. Leopold, Ensign F. S. Lomax, Warrant Officer A. C. Manlove, Ensign B. R. Marsh Jr, Ensign H. M. McClung, Ensign H. D. Merrill, Ensign T. L. Nowosacki, Ensign E. E. K. Olsen, Ensign W. T. O'Neill Jr, LCDR P. J. Register, Ensign E. T. Sanders, Ensign W. S. Savage Jr, LT (jg) A. J. Smith, Ensign O. S. Smith, Ensign A. C. Uhrenholdt, Captain F. Van Vankenburgh, Ensign C. Weeden, Ensign U. I. Whitehead Jr, Ensign L. A. Williams of VO 1, Warrant Mechanic N. M. Wilson, Ensign E. Winter, Ensign G. A. Wolf Jr, Ensign E. R. Young, 945 enlisted men, LT COL D. R. Fox, USMC, 2nd LT C. E. Simensen, USMC, and seventy one enlisted Marines were missing; ENS W. J. Bush, ENS H. D. Davison, ENS J. P. Field Jr, ENS G. S. Flanagan Jr, Ensign D. Hein, ENS A. R. Schubert and thirty three enlisted men were wounded.

===============================

http://www.usswestvirginia.org/ph/phlist.php

Full Pearl Harbor Casualty List

Cole, David Lester Ensign United States Navy (Reserve) USS Arizona

1941
Age 21
Honolulu, Hawaii, United States

David Lester Cole

Birth: May 28, 1911
Sacramento
Sacramento County
California, USA
Death: Dec. 7, 1941
Pearl Harbor
Honolulu County
Hawaii, USA

Rank:ENS (USNR)He was survived by his parents David V. and Lillian S. Cole,his sister Mrs. Ruby Collier, and his grandmother Mrs. Sarah Curl

Burial:
USS Arizona Memorial
Honolulu
Honolulu County
Hawaii, USA