Letitia (Lettice) Ball (Lee) (1731 - 1811) MP

‹ Back to Ball surname

View Letitia (Lettice) Ball (Lee)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Letitia (Lettice) Ball (Lee)
  • Request to view Letitia (Lettice) Ball (Lee)'s family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Lettice"
Birthplace: Ditchley, Northumberland, Virginia, USA
Death: Died in White Chapel, Lancaster, Virginia, USA
Managed by: John Waggoner, IV
Last Updated:

About Letitia (Lettice) Ball (Lee)

There are two women named Lettice Lee Ball. This one is the daughter of Richard Lee and Judith Steptoe. She married Col. James Ball as his third wife. There are sources that get the two Lettice Lee Balls confused but see Edmund Jennings Lee, page 135, for a primary source (Henry Lee's will) for the husband of his daughter Lettice, the OTHER Lettice Lee Ball, who was William Ball.

Children of Col. James Ball and Lettice Lee (need to be verified):

  1. Judith m first Nov 3 1772 Leroy Griffin second John Fauntleroy of Richmond Co Va who served as a Burgess son of Col William and Peggy Murdock Fauntleroy and had issue
  2. James Jr. b Feb 20 1755. Married Frances Downman.
  3. Anne b 1757 m May 31 1779 James Wallace Ball of Lancaster Co Va a Vestryman of Christ Church 1784 and Warden he was Justice 1781 and of the House of Delegates 1788 91 son of Richard and Mary Wallace Ball and had issue
  4. Sarah b 1760 m 1780 Robert Fauntleroy of Lancaster Co Va son of Col William and Peggy Murdock Fauntleroy and had issue
  5. Frances m George Lee son of Kendall and Betty Heale Lee and had issue

"Of this Mrs. Ball, Miss Julia R. Downman wrote: 'I have heard my parents and others speak of her 'as old Mrs. Ball who lived at Bewdley.' After her son James' marriage she gave up the house to them, and took as her rooms a wing of the house (long since pulled down), where my father and mother will remember going in to see her whenever they went to Bewdley. She had her own servants, and superintended their needlework and spinningt, work that was considered of great importance in that day. I known that old Mrs. Ball's mother was a Miss Steptoe. I have often seen a very handsome portrait of her, said to have been painted by Sir Joshua Reynolds, and which was cut out of the frame and carried off curing the last war.'" (Edmund Jennings Lee pp 335-336)

Gravestone Inscription

In memory of

[drawing of a willow tree in between two vertical tombstones]

LETTICE*

3d wife of

Colonel James Ball,

daughter of

Richard Lee of Ditchley

Died Nov'r 17th 1811,

in the 80th year of her age.

Sources

COL. JAMES BALL, (10—9), of "Bewdley," Lancaster Co., Va., b. Dec. 31, 1718; d. Nov. 24, 1789; served as a Vestryman of St. Stephen's Parish, Northumberland Co., 1744-89, and Warden in 1745; and Treasurer in 1785; was a Burgess from Lancaster, 1755; High Sheriff and of the Convention of 1788; Married (first) unknown; (second) Mildred , b. 1725; d. Dec. 1, 1751; (third) 1753, Letitia Lee, b. 1731; d.Nov. 17, 1811, dau. of Col. Henry and Mary (Bland) Lee, of "Lee Hall," Westmoreland Co., Va. (See Lee lineage.)

view all

Letitia Ball's Timeline

1731
1731
1731
Ditchley, Northumberland, Virginia, USA
1753
1753
Age 22
1754
1754
Age 23
1755
February 20, 1755
Age 24
Virginia, United States
1757
1757
Age 26
1811
November 17, 1811
Age 80
White Chapel, Lancaster, Virginia, USA
????