Letitia Preston

Is your surname Preston?

Research the Preston family

Letitia Preston's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Letitia Preston (Hammond)

Nicknames: "Lettice Hammond"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chertsey, Surrey, England
Death: Died in Dublin, County Dublin, Leinster, Ireland
Cause of death: Died after the death date.
Place of Burial: St. Anne's Anglican Church, Dublin, County Dublin, Leinster, Ireland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Col. Robert Hammond and Mary Hammond
Wife of Phineas Preston
Mother of Archibald Preston
Half sister of Sir Henry Hobart, 4th Baronet and Philippa Pye

Managed by: Geoffrey David Trowbridge
Last Updated:

About Letitia Preston (Hammond)

Ben M. Angel notes: If Leticia Preston was buried at St. Anne's Church on Dawson Street in Dublin, then she must have been buried there after 1720, as the church was not in place until then (this presumes that the church yard began its use only after the church was finished). As a possible alternate date, the Parish of St. Anne's was founded in 1707.

-------------------

From A History of the County of Buckingham: Volume 4, Willen, Manor:

http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=62623

Roger Nicholls and his trustees transferred their interest in 1653 to John Trevor and Richard Knightley, (fn. 29) and the manor was sold not long after to Col. Robert Hammond of Chertsey (Surrey), the custodian of Charles I in the Isle of Wight. (fn. 30) He died in 1654, leaving three daughters, Elizabeth, Mary and Letitia, as his co-heirs. (fn. 31) His widow Mary, the sixth daughter of John Hampden, the 'Patriot,' to whom Hammond left Willen for life, (fn. 32) married in 1656 Sir John Hobart, third baronet, (fn. 33) and with him conveyed the manor in 1672 to Herbert Thornedicke, clerk, and Barnabas Clay, clerk, (fn. 34) as a preliminary to its sale by Elizabeth Hammond, Sir Edward and Mary Massie, Phineas and Letitia Preston (the daughters of Col. Hammond and their husbands), to the celebrated Dr. Richard Busby, of Westminster School, later in the same year. (fn. 35)

Footnotes:

  • 29 Feet of F. Bucks. East. 1653.
  • 30 Add. MS. 5839, p. 411.
  • 31 Ibid. p. 412.
  • 32 P.C.C. 438 Alchin.
  • 33 G.E.C. Complete Baronetage, i, 13.
  • 34 Feet of F. Bucks. East. 24 Chas. II.
  • 35 Ibid. Mich. 24 Chas. II.
view all

Letitia Preston's Timeline

1650
1650
Chertsey, Surrey, England
1671
June 13, 1671
Age 21
Blickling, Norfolk, England
1672
1672
Age 22
Tara, Ardsallagh Townland, County Meath, Leinster, Ireland
1720
1720
Age 70
Dublin, County Dublin, Leinster, Ireland
????
Dublin, County Dublin, Leinster, Ireland