Letitia Van Meter

Is your surname Van Meter?

Research the Van Meter family

Letitia Van Meter's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Letitia Van Meter (Strode)

Nicknames: "Letty", "Van Meter"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Frederick Co, Virginia
Death: Died in Hardin Co, Kentucky
Place of Burial: Elizabethtown, Hardin Co., Ky
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Edward Strode and Eleanor Strode
Wife of Jacob Van Meter and Jacob Jansen Van Meter
Mother of Margaret Haycraft; Elizabeth VanMeter Swan Swan McNeill Vertrees; Abraham Van Meter, Sr.; Rachel Pritchard; Rebecca Van Meter and 11 others
Sister of John Strode; Captain James Strode; Susannah Strode; Edward Strode and Jeremiah Strode

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Letitia Van Meter (Strode)

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=8757523

Parents: James Edward Stroud & Eleanor Shepard w/o Jacob Vanmeter Children: Eleanor, Abraham, Rebecca, Susanna, Elizabeth, Rachel, Mary, Isaac, Margaret, Jacob Jr, John, Asley, William & Alcinda Vanmeter.

From her husband's FAG.

Jacob was the fourth and youngest son of Jan or "John" Van Meter and his wife Margaret Miller Mulliner (or Mollenauer). When Jake was still a child, his family left New Jersey and settled for a few years in Prince George's County, Maryland. He was married in Frederick County, Virginia on August 30, 1741 at the age of 18. His bride was Letitia Strode, and over the course of the next 25 years, Letitia Van Meter gave birth to no less than 12 children:

1. Eleanor, born October 1742 2. Abraham, born June 13, 1744 3. Rebecca, born September 1746 4. Susan, born July 2, 1750 5. Elizabeth, born about 1752 6. Rachel, year of birth unknown 7. Mary, born February 11, 1757 8. Isaac, born February 2, 1759 9. Margaret, born December 27, 1759 10. Jacob Jr., born October 4, 1762 11. John, born about 1764 12. Alsey, born about 1766

It is often said that he served in the Virginia militia during the French and Indian War (1756-1763) but no record has yet been found.

In the spring of 1779, he applied for permission to take his family and "pass unmolested to the Falls of the Ohio [River]." It was his intent to settle in Kentucky, a virgin territory that lay just to the west of the Appalachian Mountains. The legendary pioneer Daniel Boone had settled there only four years earlier, after passing through the famed Cumberland Gap. Unlike Boone, Van Meter and his family and friends planned to enter Kentucky from the north, by traveling down the Ohio River. Permission was granted on March 23, 1779.

Unfortunately, the Van Meter party was troubled by more than Indians on their journey to Kentucky. As it turned out, they had inadvertently chosen to travel during a period time of severe wintertime weather that was ever afterward known as "the Hard Winter of 1780." In the spring of 1780 the Van Meter party reached the Severns Valley, in what was then Jefferson, later Hardin County, Kentucky. Jefferson County records reveal that Jake Van Meter, Stephen Rawlings, and Edward Rawlings all bought land from John Severns, for whom the valley was named. To protect themselves from Indians, they immediately built wooden "forts" (probably log blockhouses). Van Meter's fort was located, according to one source, "near the big spring at the power house on Leitchfield road, for a long time the source of the Elizabethtown water supply."

Jake Van Meter quickly became one of Hardin County's most prominent and enterprising citizens. Only a year after his arrival in Kentucky, he helped to organize the Severns Valley Baptist Church, reputed to be the oldest church west of the Allegheny Mountains that is still in existence. He also built a grain mill on Valley Creek and is "said to have raised the first wheat in Hardin County, having brought the seed with him from Virginia." He also had license to keep a still and a tavern license, which permitted him to allow travelers to stay in his home.

Many years later, the remains of both Jacob Van Meter and his wife Leitita were moved from the family graveyard and re-interred in the Elizabethtown City Cemetery.

\

view all 20

Letitia Van Meter's Timeline

1725
August 3, 1725
Frederick Co, Virginia
1741
August 30, 1741
Age 16
Frederick, Virginia
1742
October 17, 1742
Age 17
Fredericks, Virginia, United States
1744
June 13, 1744
Age 18
Fredericks Co., Va
1746
September 6, 1746
Age 21
Berkeley, Virginia
1750
July 2, 1750
Age 24
Hardin Co., Ky
1752
1752
Age 26
Hardin, Ky
1754
1754
Age 28
Frederick Co., Virginia
1757
February 11, 1757
Age 31
Hardin County, Kentucky, United States
February 11, 1757
Age 31
Hardin, Ky